WAN and LAN Conflicting

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Happenstance

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
8
Hi, hopefully you can help me.

I have just recently switched from using a broadband modem to a wireless router for my internet.

I connect to my Xbox 360 through my LAN but since I started using my WAN both will not work together. Once the LAN turns on my internet stops working which is my problem.
The Wireless network does stay connected while the LAN is on but its just the internet connection that stops working.

Does anyone know how to fix this problem?

I am using Windows XP
My Wireless router is a Netgear DG834GSP
The Wireless network is using DHCP and the LAN is using a static IP. I have tried changing the LAN to DHCP but it just gets stuck on "Aquiring Network Address"
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Reset the router to factory defaults, change to DHCP on the computer, boot it up and post the following.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

Happenstance

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
8
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Phil>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Phil1
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-09-B7-D6-38

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-4C-8D-44-CC
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 22 September 2008 13:33:52
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 23 September 2008 13:33:52
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,337
I don't understand what your problem is, but having ICS enabled on your computer that is connecting to a router with LAN IP 192.168.0.1 can't be helping. Suggest you disable ICS or change the subnet used on the router.
 

Happenstance

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
8
Well my problem is that when the LAN isnt connected, my wireless connection and internet work fine. But then when I turn either the xbox or another pc connected to the LAN on the internet will cut out.

ICS needs to be on for the 360 to be able to connect to Xbox Live so I cant turn that off.

Sorry i'll need a bit more explanation for changing the subnet used on the router. Im ok with most areas on computers but networking is definately a weak point for me.
 

Happenstance

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
8
This is the updated ipconfig /all information when the LAN is on aswell:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Phil>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Phil1
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-09-B7-D6-38
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-4C-8D-44-CC
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.20
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.20
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.20
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 23 September 2008 09:52:32
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 24 September 2008 09:52:32

C:\Documents and Settings\Phil>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,337
You login to the router and change its LAN address from 192.168.0.1 to something else; for example, 192.168.3.1. If the Dhcp servers address range does not automatically change to 192.168.3.something change that also.

Your PC's ethernet connection, with ICS enabled on the wireless, should be IP 192.168.0.1.
 

Happenstance

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
8
Just tried using the IP example you posted and it came up with:

"DHCP Server starting or ending IP address not in LAN IP Address subnet"

It will allow me to change the last number but not the second to last, which you put as a 3
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,337
Don't know why, and didn't find a manual for the Netgear DG834GSP.

The manual for the Netgear DG834 on pages 6-4 and 6-5 doesn't indicate an inability to make that type change, but manuals aren't always complete.

Actually a better option, usually, is to disable ICS, make sure both ethernet and wireless connections are 'obtain IP auto' and 'obtain DNS auto' and then bridge those two connections. Whatever is connected to the ethernet will then get its IP configuration from the Netgear router.
 

Happenstance

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
8
Right then I tried creating the bridge, DCHP is on for both but its not managing to find the default gateway IP so it can connect to the internet
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,337
but its not managing to find the default gateway IP so it can connect to the internet
"It" is referring to the bridge? Please show an ipconfig /all for the bridge configuration.
 

Happenstance

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
8
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Phil>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Phil1
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge) 4:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-1E-4C-8D-44-CC
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.226.105
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.226.105

C:\Documents and Settings\Phil>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,337
I don't know why it's not working. Did you Restart after making the ICS and other configuration changes?
 

Happenstance

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
8
Stupidly I hadnt restarted, just done so now though and getting the same problem and IP connections
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top