Solved WAN/modem problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Marcq.

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
14
Hello. The first word is that I'm a completely newbie over this, although what I've got of knowledge came from basic search and toying with the complex system.

I'm a Windows 8 user, with drivers all updated, as well the connection problems affects other devices.

Before all the related problems, the internet connection was stable and normal.
The setup being: modem > router > devices.

Anyway, I'll start right off the bat.
Since friday (06-may) I've been having some problems with internet connection at noon, and it stayed as it until today's morning (07-may) after my brother said he did enter into the address (of which was 10.10.10.254/Ralink firmware) and disabled the DHCP option, then rebooted both devices (modem and router), causing the WAN to fail.


While I'm fiddling around in the configuration of the router, I've found out that the WAN wasn't loading properly, having it's addresses as 0.0.0.0. I've tried every step shown in the TP-Link assistance page, nothing seemed to work.


As well, the statics of the wireless at the Wireless section, showed this:


x-x-x-x-EA-D6 is router's MAC Address, x-x-x-x-DD-37 is my notebook's MAC Address.

I've tried direct connection with the ethernet cable that comes from here (Pro Eletronic device - being the power supply and redirects things to the router), on which, didn't seemed to work too.


The POE cable comes from the modem-antenna (which is on the roof), as the LAN cable goes to the router

Unfortunately we couldn't call the tech support of our ISP yesterday (friday 06-may) at the time because it was already night, as they finish their work after 4pm.

Luckily today (saturday 07-may) we were able to call into them, who managed to fix the problem at the morning. The bad thing is, I wasn't around to see what he was doing and when I got back, I decided to use a .cfg/.config file to load up my configuration on our wireless router TP-Link TL-WR340G/D (that was in factory configuration), and a few seconds later, we didn't had internet anymore. As they also stop working at 12pm, we couldn't re-call them.

  • The router lights:
- PWR and WAN are greener and not blinking (sometimes WAN has short and fast bursts of blinking)
- SYS and WLAN are blinking periodically.
- The other lights are off (ethernet - 1,2,3,4)

  • The entire 'ipconfig /all' stats:

Microsoft Windows [version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Caio>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : InspironN4050
Suffix Primary DNS. . . . . . . . . . . . . :
Node Type. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . : no
Proxy WINS enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . : no

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media status. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : disconnected media
Specific DNS Suffix connection. . . . . . . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 94-39-E5-EE-DD-38
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Automatic configuration Enabled . . . . . . : Yes

Network Adapter Wireless Local Area Connection* 11:

Media status. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : disconnected media
Specific DNS Suffix connection. . . . . . . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual Wi-Fi Adapter Direct
Physical address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : A6-39-E5-EE-DD-37
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Automatic configuration Enabled . . . . . . : Yes

Adaptador Ethernet Ethernet:

Specific DNS Suffix connectio . . . . . . . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : D0-67-E5-F4-C8-C1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Automatic configuration Enabled . . . . . . : Yes
IPv6 link-local address . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::b00f:668c:2c16:2c70%13(Preferential)
IPv4 Address Auto Configuration . . . . . . : 169.254.44.112(Preferential)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 365979621
DUID DHCPv6 Client. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-81-E8-D7-94-39-E5-EE-DD-37
DNS servers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Enabled

Network adapter without Wi-Fi Wire:

Media status. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : disconnected media
Specific DNS Suffix connection. . . . . . . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1702 802.11b/g/n
Physical address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 94-39-E5-EE-DD-37
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Automatic configuration Enabled . . . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5B14976E-8BDD-4B01-B4C5-00F2342CD890}:

Media status . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : disconnected media
Specific DNS Suffix connection. . . . . . . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
Physical address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : no
Automatic configuration Enabled . . . . . . : Yes
Microsoft Windows [version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Caio>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : InspironN4050
Suffix Primary DNS. . . . . . . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . : no
Proxy WINS enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . : no

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media status . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : disconnected media
Specific DNS Suffix connection. . . . . . . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 94-39-E5-EE-DD-38
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Automatic configuration Enabled . . . . . . : Yes

Network Adapter Wireless Local Area Connection* 11:

Media status . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : disconnected media
Specific DNS Suffix connection. . . . . . . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual Wi-Fi Adapter Direct
Physical address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : A6-39-E5-EE-DD-37
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Automatic configuration Enabled . . . . . . : Yes

Adaptador Ethernet Ethernet:

Media status. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : disconnected media
Specific DNS Suffix connection. . . . . . . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : D0-67-E5-F4-C8-C1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Automatic configuration Enabled . . . . . . : Yes

Network adapter without Wi-Fi Wire:

Specific DNS Suffix connection. . . . . . . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1702 802.11b/g/n
Physical address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 94-39-E5-EE-DD-37
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Automatic configuration Enabled . . . . . . : Yes
IPv6 link-local address . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::3d42:a493:71a7:c542%12(Preferential)
IPv4 address . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferential)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Concession Obtained . . . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, May 8, 2016 14:48:55
Concession Expiration . . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, May 8, 2016 16:48:54
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 261372389
DUID DHCPv6 Client. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-81-E8-D7-94-39-E5-EE-DD-37
DNS servers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{6CAAD5E8-F255-472E-B882-98CA3EF5C9AC}:

Media status. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : disconnected media
Specific DNS Suffix connection. . . . . . . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical address. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . : no
Automatic configuration Enabled . . . . . . : Yes

So, any ideas of how to fix ?


psa: Even if there's no working suggestions until monday, I would still like to find out the reason and a way to fix it by myself

psa2: I'm suffering with this low-range neighbor's internet, so please help. :cry:

psa3: I've searched for alot of guides and none of them seemed to help, they just kinda got me more confused.

edit: ps4: I really don't want to climb to the roof to reset the modem. :p
 
Last edited:

Marcq.

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
14
A small bump. Also, CMD data list is coming... soon. Gotta find a way to get it on english. :p
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,488
If your "modem" has address 10.10.10.254 then it obviously must be a modem/router combo. Plus you are connecting another router to that, right?

What, exactly, is your network? That is, a modem/router -> router -> devices connected by ethernet and Wi-Fi? Is the modem/router configured to work as both, or is it bridged to act as a modem only?
 

Marcq.

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
14
If your "modem" has address 10.10.10.254 then it obviously must be a modem/router combo. Plus you are connecting another router to that, right?
Yes. And the address '10.10.10.254' is it's standard gateway<.

What, exactly, is your network? That is, a modem/router -> router -> devices connected by ethernet and Wi-Fi? Is the modem/router configured to work as both, or is it bridged to act as a modem only?
Yeah: Modem/router (ralink) > Router (tp-link) > Devices.
I couldn't have a decent look at the configuration of the Ralink, but in guess, it's also in factory setup and little configuration was applied, so it must work as both, because there's no bridge configuration on each, and I've tried on the router (tp-link), yet no sucess on doing that.

And the router (tp-link) can act as both wireless and ethernet. Devices such as phones and computers connect via wireless, while the blu-ray we have goes with ethernet.

The main situation is that I can't get to the Ralink. Typing '10.10.10.254' (as well some other addresses) won't work until WAN connectivity is solved ?
 
Last edited:

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,488
What is the tp-link's WAN configuration (dynamic, static, ...) and what is the current IP, mask and default gateway?

Can you login to the modem/router with a device connected directly to it, or do you have nothing capable of such a connection?
 

Marcq.

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
14
What is the tp-link's WAN configuration (dynamic, static, ...) and what is the current IP, mask and default gateway?
It's Dynamic as shown in the picture with everything 0.0.0.0. Previously it was 192.168.1.1 as IP Address; Subnet Mask as 255.255.255.0; and Gateway as 10.10.10.254.

Can you login to the modem/router with a device connected directly to it, or do you have nothing capable of such a connection?
Will do again.
Edit: No addresses works to login to the modem/router, as my computer still tries to identify it whilst my notebook has the ethernet (from the Pro Eletronic power supply) cable plugged on it.

Note: Funny thing I did notice is. To get in the Ralink's configuration, I had to type the gateway (10.10.10.254), not it's actual IP address.
and I did correct the answer to your first question.
 
Last edited:

Marcq.

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
14
I did add the CMD statuses, as well updated the info on the thread.
 
Last edited:

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,488
Sorry, but I'm just getting more confused.

Your notebook is connected directly to the modem/router? If so, please show ...

Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

[Press ENTER after each command.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

Marcq.

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
14
Sorry, but I'm just getting more confused.

Your notebook is connected directly to the modem/router? If so, please show ...

[...]
I guess I didn't say everything I was supposed to. The big deal is to express everything in english as I'm not very good at it.

But ahem. I'm actually using neighbor's internet to search a way to fix this. Kinda a pain in the butt since the signal strenght ain't the best one.

So, lets clarify. My brother logged to the address '10.10.10.254', it's the Default Gateway address. By doing that, he deactivated the DHCP option, later on rebooted both devices (Ralink/modem and Tp-Link/router).

After it we didn't had internet at all. At TP-Link, as shown in the screenshot, the parameters aren't being obtained.

As well, we couldn't reconnect to the address '10.10.10.254'/gateway to solve it.

Yesterday (saturday 07-may), we called upon the technical support of our ISP, he did fix and bought back the internet, but I wasn't around and when I got back home a few hours later, I decided to use a .cfg/.config file on Tp-Link to load my configuration on the router. By doing that, we lost connection to the internet (again), starting to have the same problems as before.

Both CMD text files are already posted on the thread. One while connected with the ethernet cable and the other in wi-fi.

My bad for not being clear with all that before.

edit: As said in the start, I'm bad at solving internet problems, sometimes I have a decent luck to find a way through a problem and solve it, but I'm not bad at using computer or doing it's exploits. :p
 

Marcq.

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
14
Okay. After all that big threads, questions and answers. What I would want to clarify to is:

Since there's different IP address for both modem and router, logging on the Gateway address would count as logging on the modem or it's totally different ?

As well, why I can't discover the modem IP address if it's turned on as everything else, even by changing anything needed, would I need to bridge it to access ? Because there's no bridges since we've started to use the internet provided by our ISP.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,488
Assuming the modem/router's Dhcp server is disabled try setting the tp-link's WAN to ...

IP 10.10.10.10
Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 10.10.10.254
DNS 10.10.10.254
 

Marcq.

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
14
Assuming the modem/router's Dhcp server is disabled try setting the tp-link's WAN to ...

IP 10.10.10.10
Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 10.10.10.254
DNS 10.10.10.254
A quick question, should I disable the DHCP option on Tp-Link as well, or leave it be (factory setup) ?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,488
Don't touch the LAN section of the Tp-Link (assuming you can now connect to it). :)
 

Marcq.

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
14
Don't touch the LAN section of the Tp-Link (assuming you can now connect to it). :)
Alright, I'll leave it be (or basically reset it to factory again because I had changed some stuff before), and try what you've said. :3
 

Marcq.

Thread Starter
Joined
May 7, 2016
Messages
14
Ooo, it worked. Seeing now the WAN IP Address was indeed 10.10.10.10, not 192.168.1.1 as I thought. :p

So, to not keep it as Static IP for further complications, I would like to change it back to Dynamic IP (which will take the internet down again). Now I'm with another complication. I can now find a path to '10.10.10.254' address, yet none of the logins (admin as user, and admin or nothing as password) seems to work. I don't remember my brother saying that he changed the password, yet I'm not sure if the tech. support did.

So,
Should I leave it as Static IP and move foward or try to solve this deal ?
Is it primal to have the DNS address the same as the Gateway on the Static IP ?

Also, would it be too much to ask for you to answer these ? :p
Since there's different IP address for both modem and router, logging on the Gateway address would count as logging on the modem or it's totally different ?

As well, why I can't discover the modem IP address if it's turned on as everything else, even by changing anything needed, would I need to bridge it to access ? Because there's no bridges since we've started to use the internet provided by our ISP.
 
Last edited:
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top