1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Warcraft 3 hosting issue

Discussion in 'Games' started by Liveman45, Jul 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Liveman45

    Liveman45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hello i'm new to the forums and I was wondering if you guys can help me with my hosting issue. I have a linksys router WRT54G and have already forwarded the ports 6112-6119 for my computer's ip address. I haven't been able to still host when all firewalls are down....I'm REALLY FRUSTRATED haha I just would like a little bit of help thats all :).

    Thx
     
  2. ACA529

    ACA529

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
  3. Liveman45

    Liveman45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I already did that but it decided to work today thank you!
     
  4. blahbuds

    blahbuds

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    ok this ones easy. I'd recommend going to blizzards online help section. they have step by step instructions for most routers and software firewalls. The reason you can't host games (like half of the players on bnet) is the ports are being blocked...probably in multiple places. You need to open ports 6112-6119 on your router (and port 4000 if you want to host in StarCraft) And if you're using windows firewall its most likely blocking those ports aswell.
     
  5. ACA529

    ACA529

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    Did you not just see his previous post? ;)
     
  6. MrGrinch

    MrGrinch

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    i had the same problem but it worked after i downloaded Zone Alarm
     
  7. ACA529

    ACA529

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    Don't you mean: "It worked after I disabled zone alarm"? :p
     
  8. MrGrinch

    MrGrinch

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    i did this over a year ago but i vaguely remember forwarding through my router didn't work but then i forwarded with Zone Alarm and then possibly disabled it like u said and it works now
     
  9. kv13

    kv13

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10
  10. Alphapig

    Alphapig

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    i can t host games on warcraft 3
     
  11. ACA529

    ACA529

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    First of all, look through this thread and you will find an answer to your problem................. :rolleyes:
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Warcraft hosting issue
  1. HostileSkipper
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    270
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/593655

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice