1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Warcraft 3 TFT and Hamachi problem

Discussion in 'Games' started by white0ut442, Apr 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. white0ut442

    white0ut442 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    My friends are trying to play LAN on WC3:TFT through Hamachi, but it's not working. Whenever I or someone else create a game, nobody can see it. We can ping each other on Hamachi fine, but gaming is a no-go. What could be wrong?
     
  2. Beef246

    Beef246

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Sometimes for some strange reason when using hamachi, the computer will not use hamachis IP address, It will instead use the IP address of your router when used for gaming. Try hosting a LAN game and checking the IP there to see if it matches the hamachi one.
     
  3. white0ut442

    white0ut442 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Thanks for replying!

    How would I check the IP from warcraft?
     
  4. Beef246

    Beef246

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Its been a long time since I played that but usually, when you host a LAN game it should display your IP address somewhere on the screen of the match setup
     
  5. white0ut442

    white0ut442 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    It's not there.. I can't find it anywhere :/
    It seems like a few others on the Hamachi forums are having the same problem, but I don't see anyone answering them. Most people have no problem with this, which troubles me.
     
  6. blurvan

    blurvan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    i am having the exact same problems, i was just wondering if you managed to fix it.
    i have forwarded ports 80 for hamachi and 6112 - 6119 for warcraft but we still cant see each others games.
    does anyone have some advice?
     
  7. white0ut442

    white0ut442 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Still not fixed :(.....maybe fixed?
    I also fowarded and nothing happened. On the hamachi forums, someone said to go into command prompt and type route -f
    this worked for someone but i haven't tried it yet
     
  8. romtale

    romtale

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I have some other problems... I am hosting by not hamachi but by my LAN network connection and no1 joins I gotta wait so loong !! can someone help me ??? Ooh and I did exeption on firewall ... do I need any program ????
     
  9. Overkill1010

    Overkill1010

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Hi guys , i have the same problem but ive made it work!!
    Simply use hamachi along with lancraft, and for some reason it works!

    1)Decide who you want to play with. One of you should then host a LAN server normally (Make sure hamachi is on and you are both on the same hamachi network)

    2)The other places lancraft.exe in the wc3 directory, starts it, enters the hosters ip (the one hamachi assigns) and clicks join.

    3)Go to LAN and the game will be there!!

    I dont know how this works, but I had the same problem, and with this method it always works now.
     
  10. StFu.oR.dIE

    StFu.oR.dIE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    I'm playing warcraft III...the 1st time i download the hamachi ,my fren created a network and ive joined it.then i create a game and we can meet and play together,then in the night i create a network and ask my other fren to join,and then i create a game,but my fren cant find any game there in the LOCAL AREA NETWORK... what shud i do?
     
  11. kr4zy4zn

    kr4zy4zn

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Someone please solve this
     
  12. noooooop

    noooooop

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I'm having the same problem. Anyone found a fix for this yet?
     
  13. rhommel

    rhommel

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, I had the same problem to play TFT with hamachi, also tried the hamachi/lancraft combination but it didn't work. I have a router and a LAN at home, and can play normally in this LAN, so I thought that warcraft was trying to use my "real" LAN instead of the hamachi "virtual" one.
    Then I tried to join my friend's game (both us in the same hamachi LAN) using lancraft, providing his hamachi IP to lancraft, but it failed. He does not have a "real" LAN as I do, so I think that warcraft uses the IP of the connection being used to connect to the internet instead of the hamachi IP, so that having a real LAN really doesn't matter...:(
    If lancraft forces the warcraft player who wants to join to use the hamachi IP (of the host player) then what is missing is a way to force the host to have its warcraft use the hamachi IP as well, but I really don't know how to do this, and I'm not preety confident on my assumptions either, so, can anyone help?
    Thanks in advance
     
  14. Rawrmae

    Rawrmae

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Its really simple.

    1. Make sure you all have the same Warcraft Version. (1.20e is recommended)
    2. Uninstall Hamachi.
    3. Download Hamachi 1.0.1.5
    4. Reinstall Hamachi 1.0.1.5
    5. Set up network
    6. Play

    If you still have problems after installing 1.0.1.5 your computer then:
    1. Your computer hates you
    2. You are gay
    3. You should visit this link: http://logmeinwiki.com/wiki/Hamachi:Warcraft_3_-_Reign_of_Chaos,_The_Frozen_Throne
     
  15. Teclcly

    Teclcly

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Warcraft III often wont use the Hamachi connection by default.

    Wc3 determines what IP to use dependent upon the Windows hierarchy for network devices. You need to move Hamachi to the top of this hierarchy in order for Wc3 to use that IP. You must do this on ALL computers that will be playing Wc3.

    1. Open Network Connections.
    2a. (VISTA) Press ALT to activate the Menu Bar.
    2b. Click "Advanced" found in the menu bar.
    3. Click Advanced Settigns (Opens the "Advanced Settings" dialog box).
    4. In the top box, select "Hamachi".
    5. Click the up arrow to the right until hamatchi is at the top.
    6. Click "OK"
    7. Restart/Start Wc3
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/565135