1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Warcraft 3tf Error!!!

Discussion in 'Games' started by kalv, Jan 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kalv

    kalv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    This error comes up in certain maps. Probably 95% of all custom maps. I had this error for about 1 year and it never goes away. I just installed my wc3 and i still get this annoying crash, thats why im posting this now. I turned off all my programs. Please help me, thanks!


    This application has encountered a critical error:


    FATAL ERROR!

    Program: f:/warcraft iii/war3.exe
    Exeption: 0xc000001D (ILLEGAL_INSTRUCTION) at 001B:6F54DF61




    Press OK to terminate the application.
     
  2. kalv

    kalv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    I also got this error



    This application has encountered a critical error:

    FATAL ERROR!

    Program: f:\warcraft iii\war3.exe
    Exception: 0xC00000005 (ACCESS_VIOLATION) at 001B:77F7F5CE

    Te instruction at '0x77F7F5CE' referenced memory at '0x0000000D'.
    The memory could not be 'read'.

    Press OK to terminate the application.
     
  3. kalv

    kalv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    help?
     
  4. kalv

    kalv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    help?
     
  5. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Does it ever come up in regular maps, or is it only in custom maps?

    I would at least try getting the latest patch for Warcraft, and getting the latest drivers for your video card.

    They're giving memory errors, which means it could be a bad stick of RAM, but I don't think that's likely...still, you can run MemTest86, instructions for running it are on their site.

    Good luck!
     
  6. kalv

    kalv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    i updated everything, i got the latest patch, i emailed blizzard i followed all their steps. I tried to do Memtest86 long time ago... but it took FOREVER! It comes in everymap.... blizzard made or custom made
     
  7. Cid2

    Cid2

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Reinstall, if that doesn't work post your specs.
     
  8. kalv

    kalv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    2.4 intel celeron
    768 mb ram
    nvidia fx 5700
    asrock p4mv8
     
  9. Cid2

    Cid2

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Does this same problem happen in any other games?
     
  10. nick~~

    nick~~

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    hi im also haveing this same problem rite now its damn anoying also with WC3 hmm weird eh my specs are differnet though so mayb not the specs very werird?
     
  11. kalv

    kalv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    nope this happens in wc3 only
     
  12. nick~~

    nick~~

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    yeah it only happens in warcraft 3 for me as well ???
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/434379

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice