Warcraft II & Banlist

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

blaqDeaph

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
869
Hi,

I've been playing Warcraft III and there's this annoying little program called banlist, where people can find out what country you are in. Are there any programs that can prevent this program from detecting which country I am coming from?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
7
I have played WC3 for many years and have never heard of a way, if there is it would be news to me. You just need to find the right games where they don't check.
 

blaqDeaph

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
869
But it's still kinda annoying though, yea there are games that dont check. But all the same it kinda peeves me that someone can do that.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,976
This program is created to make an effort at keeping your Warcraft III custom games (for example DotA) free of notorious leavers. Thereby it offers a local database (to which you can add people yourself) to alert you when a "leaver" joins your game or someone you've kept some information about.

Sounds like they are trying to ban bad people.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
110
Do you wish to find a program because many dota hosts say US/CA only? If so, tough luck, banlist keeps a iq database, the command /fromall takes the ips of every player except the one using banlist, compare it to the database, and tells where you are from, a proxy would probably work, but I don't think its worth spending that much trouble for.
 

blaqDeaph

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
869
It's not a problem because my ISP gives me a different IP when I log in. The problem comes cuz I just find it annoying that some noobs misuse the banlist option.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
110
Then Im afraid theres nothing you can do, if that's your problem, I suggest you take it to their website.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top