washed out colors,huge icons and typespecled start screen

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

clootie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2001
Messages
7
My normal dark blue start screen(hp standard )has gone small white dot speckly all over screen.My type size has gotten very large,all windows have gotten very large and many have drifted far enough right to hide the close ,minimize and expand boxes.the start window icons have all gotten very large and all color and pictures are speckly washed out and severely degraded .
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

This may be a driver problem with your video card or its dieing.

Go to Control Panel | System. Device Manager. Under Display, is there a yellow !
If not, can you tell us the name of your video card? You may have to expand the + to find the name.

Also, try this. Control Panel | Display. Settings tab. Whats your screen area and your colours set to?

Regards

eddie
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Sounds like you have changed your desktop size and color settings accidentally. Either that or someone is messing with your head. It sounds lilke somehow your desktop got set to 640x480 @ 16 colors. Just set the desktop area a little higher and everything should come back to where you can see it.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

This is a reply from clootie:

thanks for the reply eddie 5659--video is nvidia riva tnt--color setting is 16 bit 640x480.I can't get it to accept any other setting--tried 256 colors at different settings and they won't hold--always comes back to 16(which really looks much better in the little color bar setting block(restarted after each change attempt)
Yep, do as Rockn suggested and see if you can increase it

Regards

eddie
 

clootie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2001
Messages
7
when I try to change 16 color settings higher it jumps the color settings to 256
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

leave the colours alone, and increase the screen area to 800 x 600. Does that work?

eddie
 

clootie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2001
Messages
7
just moving the size pointer to your suggeted setting causes the color selector to jump to 256 colors
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

Can you not increase the colour when you increase the size? What is your OS? I'm assuming Win95/98/Me. This is an updated driver, but lets see if we can sort this out first. If not, try downloading the lastest driver.

http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=windows9x

Regards

eddie
 

clootie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 10, 2001
Messages
7
it won't hold..i've tried to increase color and size..it appears to work but when i apply and restart it jumps back to 16 colors at 640x480
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2001
Messages
1,297
My PC was running just fine and then I loaded the drivers from http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=windows9x for the TNT.
Now I have the same problem as Clootie. I have removed and reinstalled every way there is. I was looking at the sys.ini and think my problem might be in there. For some reason it seems to have changed in the last couple of days. It seems to be calling for 2 different video drivers and it has device=turbovcd.vxd installed at 2 different locations which I think is strange. I am going to paste my sys.ini here in hopes someone here can shed some light on it.

[boot]
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
system.drv=atmsys.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\3DTEXT~1.SCR
atm.system.drv=system.drv

[keyboard]
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=
subtype=
type=4

[boot.description]
system.drv=Standard PC
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
mouse.drv=Microsoft IntelliPoint
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=Standard Display Adapter (VGA)

[386Enh]
ebios=*ebios
woafont=dosapp.fon
mouse=*vmouse,msmouse.vxd
device=*dynapage
device=*vpd
PagingDrive=C:
device=*int13
keyboard=*vkd
device=*combuff
device=turbovcd.vxd
EMMExclude=C000-CFFF,C000-CFFF,C000-CFFF

[device=*vcd]
device=*int13
keyboard=*vkd
display=*vdd,*vflatd
device=*combuff
device=turbovcd.vxd

[NonWindowsApp]
TTInitialSizes=4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 20 22

[power.drv]

[drivers]
MSVideo.LVfWWDM=lvfwwdm.drv
MSVideo.VfWWDM=vfwwdm.drv
wavemapper=*.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm
wave=mmsystem.dll
midi=mmsystem.dll

[iccvid.drv]

[mciseq.drv]

[mci]
cdaudio=mcicda.drv
sequencer=mciseq.drv
waveaudio=mciwave.drv
avivideo=mciavi.drv
videodisc=mcipionr.drv
vcr=mcivisca.drv
MPEGVideo=mciqtz.drv
MPEGVideo2=mciqtz.drv

[vcache]

[Password Lists]
DUTCH=C:\WINDOWS\DUTCH.PWL

[Display]
SwCursor=1

[drivers32]
msacm.msg711=msg711.acm
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll
msacm.lhacm=lhacm.acm
msacm.msg723=msg723.acm
vidc.M263=msh263.drv
vidc.M261=msh261.drv
VIDC.IV50=ir50_32.dll
msacm.iac2=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IAC25_32.AX
VIDC.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.YVU9=lvcodec2.dll
VIDC.I420=msh263.drv
VIDC.YUY2=msyuv.dll
VIDC.UYVY=msyuv.dll
MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm
MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm

Any help I would be grateful for.
DUTCH
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2001
Messages
1,297
OK, i got mine back working again! What I had to do was to remove NVIDIA from Device Manager and also go to the registry and remove everything listed under the name NAVIDIA then reboot and load my original drivers from my Restoration CD. I don't know why the new drivers will not work but for the time being I will stick with the old ones. At least I have my old settings back. Befor you go into the Registry you should probably ask one of the more experianced techs here. That is a touchy place to be and you can do more harm then good.
Lesson Learned, if it isn't broke don't try to fix it!!!

I have learned!!
DUTCH
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top