Watching tv useing Windows media player 10

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bigk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
467
Hello,

With windows media player 10 you can minize the window down to the clock. Then you can click on a little arrow and watch a downloaded video or what ever you got from the internet or by putting a dvd in.

So if you have windows media player 10 and would like to do what I just described right up there, heres how you do it.

Right click on the task bar> Toolbar> Windows media player. Now when you open up windows media player and strink it down it will go near your clock.

Now I just recently got a TV capture card and I would like to be able to watch tv useing windows media player. Then what I would like to do is strink it down into the the little window like I described before.

Can any one help me out?

Big k:)
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,301
Hiya

What happens if you set the WMP as above, then play with the card? Does it just go straight to the taskbar, and not to the clock?

There is a free program (not used it myself) here:

http://www.teamcti.com/trayit/trayit.htm

That may work if it just goes to the taskbar as normal.

Or, you could try this one:

http://www.veridicus.com/tummy/programming/powermenu/

Looks like that may be a good one to use.

Failing that, which TV capture card is it? It may just need some settings changing.

Regards

eddie
 

bigk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
467
The method I described for strinking the window down works fine and I like the way it is. It goes down to the task bar and works for playing downloaded videos or dvds. But the only problem I have is that just cant get windows media player to show my tv signal. I know the card works becuase it works with windows movei maker and the software that came with it.

Thanks,

Bigk:)
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,301
Ah, I see now. What is the name of your capture card? I assume this is XP that you're running, but if not which version of Windows are you running?

eddie
 

bigk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
467
I'm running Windows XP pro and my capture card is called: "Studio TV Terminator".

bigk:)
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,301
Hiya

I must appologise for the late reply, but had all manner of problems with my pc. Ordered a brand new one, and what with its harddrive, souncard dying, getting replacements, then the motherboard dying, sending it back, etc..I haven't been on here at all. Loads to catch up on :(

If you've solved this, that's fine. But if not, I'll have a good look at it again, as I don't like leaving threads unsolved :)

eddie
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2006
Messages
1,163
wow, i did not know Win10 can be used as a player with a capture card.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top