Weak power supply?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

RayW

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
139
Is it possible that a motherboard would have trouble booting or posting with 200watt psu.. The manual for the board says a min of 350w but I'm not going to be running a lot of peripherals.. Thanks RayW :)
 

alwrmc

B.L.
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,228
Without a complete listing of the peripherals that you will actually have installed it will be impossible to give a valid reply.
 

RayW

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
139
its not hooked up to any peripherals, just monitor and keyboard When i start the board i get a checking nvram and then it hangs. Cant even enter bios. Its a new board and is working.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Many modern processors consume 60-80 watts, and you have to take into consideration the efficiency of the two switching P/S stages in front of them.

Another factor to consider is that your old 200 watt P/S probably doesn't have sufficient power on the right outputs, since the +5V leg is pretty lightly loaded with newer machines.

I suspect that you need a new P/S...
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
1,756
You need a 350W just to power the CPU, is what the manual is saying. A 200W doesn't provide enough power on the 3.3V/5V rails that the CPU draws power from.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Actually, if you look at modern motherboards, the processor is powered from the +12V power supply leg. Note that for the P4, that's the reason for the extra 4 pin connector with 12V and GND on it.
 

RayW

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
139
new SOYO sy k7vm333 v1.0 with... athlon 1.4 ghz 200 mhz
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I'm pretty sure that either the AMD or Intel MB's now use +12V to power the processor's switching P/S, so the processor doesn't really matter. It's more efficient to use the higher voltage as imput to the switching supply, which is the reason for the choice.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2003
Messages
823
they say use 350 watts for a reason. if the specs say use this or use that. probably a good idea to do it .
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top