Web browser issues

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gnatman66

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
5
The only web browser I can get to work is Netscape.

I had been using Maxthon for quite some time, and before that Firefox. One day, for no apparent reason, Maxthon quit working (I keep getting "The program cannot display the webpage").

So I uninstalled and reinstalled. Same thing. I tried Firefox, ditto. Opera, same results. And IE.

I uninstalled and reinstalled ALL of them. Nothing.

I even gave Safari a shot.

Sometimes IE will connect, but it takes forever.

A friend told me to flush dns, that might be the problem. No noticeable difference.

Renewed IP, notta.

I connect to the internet with a Cingular 3G card. Netscape works with no problems, other than I don't really like Netscape.

I've been to 2 other sites trying to figure this out, and no luck so far. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
6,052
Try this:
Start> Run> type cmd and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type:
netsh winsock reset then hit Enter.
Then type:
netsh winsock reset catalog then hit Enter.
Close and reboot and see if that helps.
 

gnatman66

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
5
That did something.

I can got to websites like gmail, hotmail, yahoo, and myspace, but it takes quite a bit longer than it should. Other sites I get nothing.

It's an improvement I guess. Sort of.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
6,052
Try this:
Start> Run> type cmd and hit OK.
At command prompt type
netsh int ip reset reset.log then hit Enter.
Reboot and see if that helps.
After, you might try deleting all cache, cookies and history in your browsers.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
6,052
Are you sure that you don't have a firewall, popup blocker, ad blocker or anti-virus program blocking your connection?
Start> Run> type ncpa.cpl then hit OK.
Right click on the Network connection and select Properties.
Select Internet Protocol(TCP/IP) in the list then select Properties.
Make sure that Obtain an IP address automatically and
Obtain DNS server address automatically are both ticked.
If no go, maybe someone else has an idea, sorry.
 

gnatman66

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
5
Yeah, that's all set right.

As far as firewall, popup blocker, and all of that, I haven't changed any of the settings on any of those things and it was all working fine before.

I guess I'm just stuck with Netscape.

Thanks for the help though.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top