1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Web browsers not working. Help Please

Discussion in 'Networking' started by zConnor, Nov 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zConnor

    zConnor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Hey this has been happening for about two weeks now. Every time i try to open up a web browser it says

    ' Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.youtube.com ' - Firefox

    ' Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage ' - IE

    ' Could not connect to remote server ' - Opera

    ' Though the site seems valid, the browser was unable to establish a connection. ' - Flock

    I have downloaded many Web browsers and they all say the same thing. i am currently on the web on Realplayer.

    Please can you help me.

    I am on windows vista
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    it may be a virus/malware thats blocking you
    can you get to any web page
    Or the firewall is blocking - have you allowed the browsers through- or temp switch the firewall off

    also you may try to do a restore to before the problem started
    start - program - accessories - system tools - system restore - pick a date before the problem started

    We need to have information on make and models of all your the equipment please.

    PC/Laptop
    Router/Modem
    Who is the ISP (Internet Service Provider)
    Any other machines working - give details
    How the PC or more are all connected - full details

    {ipconfig /all}
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all

    -> Start > run {search bar in Vista} > cmd > ipconfig /all
    post back the results here


    TWO Methods to do that - if you cannot access the internet with PC, then use method 2 to copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Method ONE -------------------------------------------------------------
    start > run {search bar in Vista} > cmd > ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Method TWO -------------------------------------------------------------

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.


    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Ping google.com
    Post back the results

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Ping 209.191.93.53
    post back results
     
  3. zConnor

    zConnor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Here is the ipConfig /all

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Connor>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Connors-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Con
    nection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-D2-65-44-30
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b032:d3a2:b504:354e%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 02 November 2009 17:05:49
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 03 November 2009 17:06:22
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controlle
    r
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-DE-21-8C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{88786960-82BE-4254-9F01-755107806
    846}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:d5c7:a2d6:4a0:21ad:a3e5:756d(Prefe
    rred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4a0:21ad:a3e5:756d%9(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


    And here is the ping test.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Connor>Ping google.com
    Pinging google.com [74.125.53.100] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.53.100: bytes=32 time=175ms TTL=47
    Reply from 74.125.53.100: bytes=32 time=178ms TTL=47
    Reply from 74.125.53.100: bytes=32 time=179ms TTL=47
    Reply from 74.125.53.100: bytes=32 time=178ms TTL=47
    Ping statistics for 74.125.53.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 175ms, Maximum = 179ms, Average = 177ms
    C:\Users\Connor>


    I have a laptop
    I have a netgear router


    Thanks
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so you are connected tothe internet and can ping google.com

    I assume you cannot open google.com in a browser - correct ?
     
  5. zConnor

    zConnor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    And i also have no access to any webpages.

    I can only access one web browser and that realplayer
     
  6. zConnor

    zConnor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    I cant open google.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    firewall ?
    can you turn the firewalls off and see if that helps
    do you have norton ?? if so can you turn that off
     
  8. zConnor

    zConnor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    I have turned the fire wall off and still nothing and i have turned off norton
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you start a new post in the Malware Forum - with the fact that you can ping google but cannot access the web via any browser, turned firewall off etc

    and include a copy of a HJT log - see my signature for the link to the program ...
    run the program copy the log onto the post, you will have to save the notepad and copy to the working machine

    Post back here when posted

    the gurus may take a while to look at the log on that forum - lets see if you have a nasty blocking access via the browser

    How are you posting here - I assume another machine is working OK on the router - correct ?
     
  10. zConnor

    zConnor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    No im on the same laptop
    I am accessing the web via RealPlayer
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    also make the point in the malware forum that realplayer can access webpages
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    there are problems in that HJT Log - so we need to wait for a guru to decode - if you dont get a reply in 24hrs on that post - add a reply and bump
     
  13. kindar

    kindar

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    You must check to

    control panel > Communications Cbkpalatsal > click right in your Contact

    Properties > after that check on TCP/IP > in Choose IP Automatic


    sorry, Because my Language is not good
     
  14. zConnor

    zConnor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    What is Communications Cbkpalatsal ?
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you should already have auto selected from the DHCP entry = YES on the ipconfig
    and since you have an internet connection working via ping and realplayer - you have a good connection to router
    you alos have winsock entries in the hjt log- I'm NO expert at all - but would like a reply on the HJT before going any further here (unless by a network Guru)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/873815

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice