1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Web Host, MS Access DB problem

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by fgs, Jul 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. fgs

    fgs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    A few questions please:
    Does anyone have any suggestions on a good stable (and free or cheap) web host that supports Frontpage 2002 extensions, MS Access, and ASP? I have looked and looked but haven't seen one that I trust giving my CC info to. Does anyone have any experience with bCentral to create ecommerce site? Opinion on bCentral?

    I am using Frontpage 2002 on my PC to create a web site. I tried to add an MS Access DB to it using the DB wizard. The DB is there, but I can't use it because I get an error saying that I need to run it on a server that has ASP. I'm running IIS on this PC and put the web under Inetpub/wwwroot. What can I check to see if ASP is here and whether it is running? Thanks
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Write a simple ASP page to echo back some text, if it works it supports ASP. Just put something like <%= Date() %> into a page body save it as an ASP page and upload it to the web site, if it shows the current date it supports ASP.
     
  3. fgs

    fgs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    Thanks for the reply. I tried that and nothing was displayed. I found iisstart.asp and localstart.asp under inetpub/wwwroot. I ran both and it says 'your web service is now running'. It is IIS 5.1 (which I thought had ASP included). I still don't see anything displayed when I run the asp page you suggested. Please tell me what I can do next. Do I need to do something to set up the personal web server? Thanks very much
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    I believe you need to define a web site and a default document before it will work. Isn't there an admin interface for you to use to manage your site?
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/486777

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice