1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Web page access

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by john1, Jan 14, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    For the past few days i have had trouble accessing
    web pages. I wonder if its just me or if others
    have noticed anything.

    I get a lot of 'Gateway timeouts'
    whatever that is.

    John
     
  2. ian.t

    ian.t

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2001
    Messages:
    312
    gateway timeouts, i think, are problems to do with the server side of things rather than your set-up i.e. the server isn't responding to your request.

    Do the timeouts occur on specific sites ?

    Have you tried using an alternative ISP to see if the problem still occurs ?

    ian.t
     
  3. Brooks

    Brooks Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,323
    This is almost always a some sort of server error. Usually this indicates that the server is taking too long to pass the information along. Now this does not mean that it is the server where the website is actually hosted.


    http://www.checkupdown.com/status/E504.html


    http://www.webpartner.com/Support/AE/http500.html

    You can go to google and enter in 504 gateway timeout as the search term to find more definitions.

    If this is happening on a wide variety of sites, then it might be a web caching server at your ISP.

    Also, if you have your computer set to use a proxy, then try taking off the proxy. A slow proxy server can also cause that error.
     
  4. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi Ian,

    No, i haven't tried a different ISP because I've paid for access
    through this one, Freeserve.
    I suppose i could try a different one, but i would have to find
    a phone number for one, and probably sign up to their system.
    Unless i found a free one.
    I only wondered if others had found any difficulty getting their
    servers to access any web pages.

    I'm in the UK too, Specific sites? well yes, i use "Yahoo UK" a
    lot and after a mundane search request such as 'sunflower' it
    wont give me any web pages. Maybe i should try a different search
    engine. But first, has anyone else had any problems?

    Ive just tried again while writing this,
    i get categories, thats normal.
    i get sites, thats normal
    with pages you have to ask.
    i ask and i get 'Gateway timeout' after a bit.

    same with many mundane words.

    If its freeserve thats playing up, then i'll change ISP if it
    doesn't get sorted fairly soon. First i think i'll try another
    search engine for a while.
    Any suggestions? maybe webcrawler? alta vista is supposed to be
    good.

    John

    PS. i should add, its been fine up to the last few days.
     
  5. Brooks

    Brooks Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,323
    That sounds like a yahoo problem. In fact, I have been getting a lot of page timeouts using the US yahoo page the past few days in the same place that you seem to indicate that you are. I get the results, but when I click on the link, I get a time out error. I think it has to do with the redirector that they are using.

    http://srd.yahoo.com/goo/504+gateway+timeout/4/T=1011059729/F=f16c343c583b0e2bdd0f5a9738dc798e/*http://www.aoindustries.com/servlet/com.aoindustries.website.httperror.GatewayTimeout

    If something similar shows up, and cutting everything before the second http out that just using the last part of the address. In this case cut out the

    http://srd.yahoo.com/goo/504+gateway+timeout/4/T=1011059729/F=f16c343c583b0e2bdd0f5a9738dc798e/

    and just using the

    http://www.aoindustries.com/servlet/com.aoindustries.website.httperror.GatewayTimeout

    If you can now go to the site without major problems, then it is a Yahoo error like I have been experiencing.


    I like google a lot also, I cannot ever remember getting those errors from them.
     
  6. ezymony

    ezymony

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    741
    google is a good search engine give it a try
     
  7. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi Ian, Brooks, ezymony,

    Thanks for your replies, i am pleased to see that i am not the
    only person getting some difficulties with Yahoo over the past
    few days or so. It may indeed be something to do with a
    'redirector'. Brooks, im afraid i didnt understand all of what
    you posted, partly because i think there are some words missing.
    I did understand the part about using the link from the second http.

    However, with Yahoo you have to choose to see web pages.
    It is after that choice that im getting this problem.
    So its not quite the same thing that you are getting.
    But as its only from the last few days or so then it may well
    be associated with it.
    Whatever 'it' is.

    I too like the layout with Yahoo/Google and ive had no probs
    before. It might be that they have now been instructed to
    hold information about users for government access as from
    last week. The information Commissioner Elizabeth France has
    i think recently resigned over the government snooping and
    excessive prying into peoples private correspondence.

    If the problem is due to the new rulings for keeping tabs on
    private citizens then i assume it will be across the board.

    Well ive just been trying AltaVista, and no problems there.
    Trouble is im not familiar with their syntax, i suppose i'll
    have to learn it all over again.

    Ezymony, Yahoo search results are from Google, but i dont
    know if Google is also a search engine called Google. I'll
    have a look, but the prob may be the same from them.

    This site is getting so popular now that by the time ive
    typed in a reply - one finger typing - theres already
    replies coming in!

    Anyway im glad its up again, that was a fretful few days!

    John  
     
  8. ian.t

    ian.t

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2001
    Messages:
    312
    I think Brooks has hit the nail on the head. Persevere with yahoo though to see if the problems go away.

    Google is a good search engine - try the uk/Ireland version also.

    There's a version of 'Copernic' doing the rounds that's free. There are some limitations but overall it's a corker of a search engine.

    ian.t
     
  9. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Well i have been trying again and again with Yahoo
    because i have it set as 'Home page'
    However, ezymony is quite right, Google is a search
    engine separate from Yahoo, and i have had no
    problems using it at all. If Yahoo still gives problems
    i'll set Google as home page instead.

    I have tried a version of Copernic from a CD, it seemed
    to contact every search engine available, then collate
    the results into a sort of table.

    I dont recall a search engine called Copernic, but there
    may be one.

    It seems that this is not affecting the net as a whole,
    and i am relieved about that. I think there are quite
    enough restrictions on normal life as it is without
    introducing any more.

    John
     
  10. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Okay.
    Thats the last time.
    I'm changing my homepage to Gooooogle.
    Right now.

    John
     
  11. edmacc

    edmacc

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    John1:

    Copernic is a program not a separate search engine perse. I've used it--well, it's free--and I think it's great. Yes, I have been having problems with certain sites over the past seven days, in particular www.freedomlist.com. I emailed the webmaster there and they said dns server was being converted. But how long does that take. Has anyone else had problems getting into Freedomlist, which is by the way an excellent place to find a cheap ISP. There are forums, etc. there. I would like to check to see what's new and so forth.

    I don't think the problems are on my end because I have checked my browser, network, software and so forth. I have no problems with other valid sites. My own site has been down today because Namezero is doing server adjustments. Maybe this is a new year duty ceratins sites do to set the year off right.

    Oh well, anyone, who can feel my pain and may have ideas, pelase let me know.
     
  12. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi edmacc,

    Yes i thought so, ive used a version on CD. It is good.

    freedomlist came up OK for me, took about 6 seconds.
    Where i live we have to pay money to use the phone.
    If we wish to use an ISP as well we have to pay them too.
    I dont know if the telephone companies here would allow
    people to use ISPs from other countries, such as your
    country. But i doubt it.

    The best deal i have found is BT £5.99/mth+Freeserve £5/mth
    Eves&W/Ends. I feel its too much but what can you do?
    have to grin and bear it.

    I think there are bugs about that target servers, a lot of
    sites seem to be having problems lately.
     
  13. edmacc

    edmacc

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Hey John1:

    You had no problem getting into the Freedomlist site. Well, that just sucks--that I can't. Now, I have two sites--at least--that I cannot get into, Freedomlist and Namezero.com (but they got a notice on their site, saying their servers are being fixed). Trouble is, it's for yesterday the 15th. Such are the fine woes and joys of the Internet.

    Has anyone else come across access problems getting into Freedomlist. This is a pain in the @#$%^!!!!:mad:

    Thank God I can get into the Tech Guy forum.

    :confused:
     
  14. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi edmacc,
    The address for freedomlist has changed, it is now
    http://www.freedomlist.com/
    You may know that anyway.
    Again i had no problem accessing their site.

    What did you want to look at? i'll have a look for you.
    I'll see if i can get to Namezero.com

    John
     
  15. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Well i tried www.namezero.com/ and i got through ok.
    It has a blue band across the top,
    an orange box for user entries,
    lower down a circle with a pic of a boy showing 'thumbs up'

    What was it you wanted? i'll have a look for you.

    John
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64924

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice