1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Webcam

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by donsor, Jan 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    I have a Logitech Quickcam Pro 4000 installed in my new PC and although for all indications its connected properly, showing in the Device Manager, and stating "device working properly. It was also working when I had it hooked up with my other PC. How do I get to turn this thing on? My OS is Win7 Ultimate.
     
  2. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    What program are you using with your Webcam? I use Skype and also have the Logitech VID HD program that came with my Logitech Webcam. They both work perfectly.


    To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can use the TSG Info to fill in your computer information in your user profile as well.
     
  3. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    I have the Skype and the Logitech VID HD programs both. It kept stating to reconnect the device which I have done several times using different USB ports but the warning picture still showed to reconnect the device. Could it be that the webcam is defective? or needs a new driver or incompatible with Win7 Ultimate?
     
  4. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
  5. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    I've got my system specs file saved. How can I attache it to my reply threads? My webcam I believe is over four years old. It is listed in the Device Manager and in the Properties, it indicated the device is working OK. However, when I click on the Logitech Image Icon and click on Create Pictures, a window appears showing that the device is not connected. I tried to disconnect and reconnect but no joy.
     
  6. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    You Copy and Paste your info in your reply here. It might be time for a new Webcam. You could purchase one locally and if it works, great, if not, return it.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087390

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice