website browsing

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

elbandito

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
7
Hi There

Complete newbie here so please try and make any answers as simple as possible

My wife has an acer laptop which is running windows vista, recently she has been unable to browse any web pages. I know the computer is connected to the internet as I can still use it to play online poker but when i try and use IE or firefox it comes up saying "internet explorer can not display the webpage"

I have tried the winsocks tool but this has not worked so I am completly stumped as to what to try next.

I have uninstalled all anti virus software amd still no joy

Thanks for any help you can provide
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Are you able to connect to the internet using Safe Mode With Networking?

How to Access Safe Mode With Networking

While the computer is turning on, tap F8 once every second until a black screen with white text appears. Using your arrow keys highlight the option Safe Mode With Networking and hit Enter.

Note: If you're using Windows XP, connect to your modem or router with an Ethernet cable, then follow these directions.
 

elbandito

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
7
Hi

Thanks for coming back to me,

When i try to start the computer in safe mode with network it starts to load for about 10 seconds and then just starts to reboot again in normal mode.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
Sounds like you may have bigger problems than just browsing. Can you boot into Safe Mode?

If there is a non-Windows firewall or security suite it could be blocking the browsers. And try ...

(From a JohnWill post)

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

elbandito

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
7
I cant get the computer to start in safe mode

I used the command prompt and entered the above and rebooted but still no luck
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
What non-Windows firewall or security suite is, or was, on the machine?

I don't know what to say about the inability to boot into Safe Mode. That's quite unusual. Maybe related to a corrupted firewall.
 

elbandito

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
7
it was McAfee

Is it going to be best for me to just reset the whole system do you think
 

elbandito

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
7
it run once and said clean up failed but i missed why it failed. If i run it again it says it is already running
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
I have little hope in any of these, but 3 ideas ...

Try to stop whatever process with Task Manager.

Try to uninstall it.

See if there is any mention of this problem on McAfee's web site.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top