1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

website browsing

Discussion in 'Networking' started by elbandito, Dec 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. elbandito

    elbandito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hi There

    Complete newbie here so please try and make any answers as simple as possible

    My wife has an acer laptop which is running windows vista, recently she has been unable to browse any web pages. I know the computer is connected to the internet as I can still use it to play online poker but when i try and use IE or firefox it comes up saying "internet explorer can not display the webpage"

    I have tried the winsocks tool but this has not worked so I am completly stumped as to what to try next.

    I have uninstalled all anti virus software amd still no joy

    Thanks for any help you can provide
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,245
    First Name:
    Cody
    Are you able to connect to the internet using Safe Mode With Networking?

    How to Access Safe Mode With Networking

    While the computer is turning on, tap F8 once every second until a black screen with white text appears. Using your arrow keys highlight the option Safe Mode With Networking and hit Enter.

    Note: If you're using Windows XP, connect to your modem or router with an Ethernet cable, then follow these directions.
     
  3. elbandito

    elbandito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hi

    Thanks for coming back to me,

    When i try to start the computer in safe mode with network it starts to load for about 10 seconds and then just starts to reboot again in normal mode.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,618
    First Name:
    Terry
    Sounds like you may have bigger problems than just browsing. Can you boot into Safe Mode?

    If there is a non-Windows firewall or security suite it could be blocking the browsers. And try ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  5. elbandito

    elbandito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I cant get the computer to start in safe mode

    I used the command prompt and entered the above and rebooted but still no luck
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,618
    First Name:
    Terry
    What non-Windows firewall or security suite is, or was, on the machine?

    I don't know what to say about the inability to boot into Safe Mode. That's quite unusual. Maybe related to a corrupted firewall.
     
  7. elbandito

    elbandito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    it was McAfee

    Is it going to be best for me to just reset the whole system do you think
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,618
    First Name:
    Terry
  9. elbandito

    elbandito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    it run once and said clean up failed but i missed why it failed. If i run it again it says it is already running
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,618
    First Name:
    Terry
    Reboot and try again?
     
  11. elbandito

    elbandito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    i did and it came up with the already running message, tried it 3 times
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,618
    First Name:
    Terry
    I have little hope in any of these, but 3 ideas ...

    Try to stop whatever process with Task Manager.

    Try to uninstall it.

    See if there is any mention of this problem on McAfee's web site.
     
  13. elbandito

    elbandito Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    ok will give it a go

    Thank you for all the help
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/969278

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice