1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

website help

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by GUSMAN, Aug 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. GUSMAN

    GUSMAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Hello All

    I have designed a website for a local swimming club. It's not complete at the moment as the club need to see it and perhaps alter some things.

    It is mainly for information but there will be one or two pages that need to be updated on a regular basis. I am uploading it onto my server via ftp, but this may be a little awkward for the club member responsible for the update so I was wondering if there is any way I can sort of dynamically update the webpage.

    A friend did tell me of something he used but I cant quite remember it. I think one was SMF which I have in my server control panel (C Panel X) he said he just built the site and then copied the code into it, so he can log in as admin then do the alterations. I might be wrong about the name though.

    Anyhow, if anyone has some ideas for me I would be really graeteful.

    Cheers

    Gus
     
  2. namenotfound

    namenotfound

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,012
    SMF is a message board, I think what you're looking for is a CMS (Content Management System)

    Look in your cPanel X for "Fantasico", it has a lot of auto-install scripts in it. Look for anything labeled "Content Management System".

    I use Drupal for one of my sites. It's very easy to set up and administer.

    If you have it in Fantasico, then it should be easy to set up, a couple of clicks and you're done. If it's not in Fantasico, you could go to that site, download the files, and set it up yourself manually.

    Also, you could try this message board because it allows you to create pages just like a CMS that can be easily managed. So it's like a BBS and CMS in one :p

    If you don't need a BBS, just go with Drupal ;)
     
  3. GUSMAN

    GUSMAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    Excellent I will give it a go and get back

    Cheers

    Gus
     
  4. GUSMAN

    GUSMAN Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    774
    I have drupal in my control panel along with , geeklog, mambo, php-nuke typo3 and a few others.

    I dont really know where to go now, I have allready created the website so how do I use drupal to edit it, or do I have to make another site using it?

    Cheers
    Gus
     
  5. covert215

    covert215 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,595
    You make another site....or you could create a drupal template that looks like your site
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/490809

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice