1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Website not displaying on particular laptop

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by mohith, Apr 13, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mohith

    mohith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Hi all,

    there is one website that does not display properly on one of my laptops. When I say not properly it means that i do not see some of the images, menus and links on the webpage.

    On other laptops/desktops the website is displayed perfectly.
    All other websites are displayed without any problem on the said laptop. The faulty Laptop runs Windows 7.

    Things I have tried so far:
    1. Tried different browsers (IE and Chrome). Website does not display properly on both of them.
    2. Updated browsers.
    3. Reinstalled browsers.
    4. Installed latest Windows Updates.
    5. Ran Anti Virus and Malware Softwares. Nothing found.
    6. Ran CCleaner and deleted all Caches and other stuff that CCleaner finds.

    None of these things helped. Can you suggest further troubleshooting methods? How can I pinpoint the problem?
     
  2. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    16,082
    First Name:
    Liz
    And these are running what version of Windows and using what browsers?
     
  3. mohith

    mohith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Hi Plodr

    All other laptops are running Windows 7 and using normal browsers like Chrome, IE and Firefox.
     
  4. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    16,082
    First Name:
    Liz
    Post the website please. I don't have Chrome installed but I have IE 11, FF ESR and Palemoon and I can test with those.
     
  5. mohith

    mohith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
  6. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    16,082
    First Name:
    Liz
    It displays with no problem on IE 11, FF ESR and Palemoon browsers on my 32 bit Win 7 Home Premium desktop.

    I thought there might be a script or some flash content needed but I did not enable either.

    The IP of the site is 199.167.52.137
    If you put this into the browser address bar, does it display?
    If not, check that your HOST file or firewall is not blocking nor blacklisting it.
     
  7. mohith

    mohith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Hi

    There are no problems with Host File or any Firewall (Windows or External). Following Screenshots show how I see the file on the said computer:

    1. Screenshot 1 - Shows how the website looks when I go to homepage
    2. Screenshot 2 - Shows how the menu looks when I click the 3 orange lines on the right hand side top corner.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    16,082
    First Name:
    Liz
    This is what is in the box. I don't know enough about coding to figure out what is missing on your computer.
    I have noscript working and the only item I allowed was paloalto.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. mohith

    mohith Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Hi

    Yeah that I see on other laptops. Not on the affected one.

    Even I am stuck and no idea how to proceed.
     
  10. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,220
    First Name:
    Derek
    turn off pop up blocker on affected laptop / turn off any adblock software/program
    what antivirus/firewall do you have on the affected computer.
     
  11. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    16,082
    First Name:
    Liz
    Derek, I have an adblocker (ABP in FF and AdBlockLatitude in Palemoon) and I could see the paloalto page with it enabled.

    It seems like some font or script is missing on the affected computer. The black box comes up, it isn't suppressed, like an adblocker might do, but there is no writing in it.

    Long shot and it might take time: check the fonts on the "good" computers then see if you are missing one of these fonts to display what is there.
    That's the only thing at the moment that I can think of that would show the box but no writing in it.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1169704

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice