1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Website WILL NOT work under WWW. ABC.COM Works only with ABC.com

Discussion in 'Software Development' started by tsfirebird, Oct 10, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tsfirebird

    tsfirebird Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Well we had our first classes this week for the unemployed IT people in Northern California and it was very successful! Thanks to this support group for lending our growing group a hand. NEW PROBLEM:We wanted to make a website on our Windows 2003 Enterprise Server so we installed the IIS and .net and laoded the website into the default directory. WE resolved our nameserver after 40 hours of waiting and now we have a strange problem. We can access the website from abctraining.com BUT NOT www.abctraining.com . What could be the problemin our setup??? Thanks for your help. SIDEBAR HELP : We have had some great ideas come our way this week. If your trying to build a website we found out some really cool short-cuts that you might not know about so maybe we can help each other out if your interested. Would be great to help you forum members out as well. My email is [email protected] --- Gary
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    All the www is is an alias in IIS and you can change it to anything you like. You also need to set your name server to resolve to the www.abc.com not just ABC.COM
     
  3. tsfirebird

    tsfirebird Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Ok well the way it worked with the nameserver was that we pointed our IP address of the server to the server name like below: 65.22.123.5 to server1.abc.com for the first DNS and then server2.abc.com for the second . I dont see anywhere where you could put the WWW in. And where on the IIS 5 setup alias can you tell it to do the WWW? Thanks...your pretty awesome for helping us! I am logged onto Yahoo messenger under MyComputerService as the screen name if you care to chat or anyone else. Thanks -- Gary
     
  4. AbvAvgUser

    AbvAvgUser

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,281
    Your hosting service provider/server administrator should be able to resolve this.

    In any case, you can have a subdomain called www and point it to the main index page.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/171019

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice