1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Weird connection problem (Fios, Vista)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by gocanes92, Jul 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gocanes92

    gocanes92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    I have no idea how long ago, but my verizon router stopped connecting to my home network (from now on called 21D). It automatically instead connected to Network 5 (Access: Local and Internet) and Network 6 (Access: Local only). For some reason the computers in the network could still connect to 21D even though the base computer wasn't connected to it. I figured everything was fine even though the internet was running a little slower and some sites didn't load at all at random. Then, my Xbox Live started to lag heavily and eventually disconnected during a game. I went to see the network Connection on my XBL and ran a network connection test. The connection from XBL to 21D was that but it was fluctuating from 1-2 bars. Also, the connection from Internet to the Xbox Live had an error message that said:

    "Your NAT type is Moderate. People on networks with this NAT type may not be able to join certain games or hear other people while playing online. For the best online experience, you need to open NAT configuration. It then suggested I unplug my router for 30 seconds and replug it in which I did, but it didn't help.

    If I go to my base computer and press start<Connect to and press click Broadband Connection PPPoE connection which I think is 21D, it won't connect and stops at Connecting though WAN Miniport (PPPOE). If I ask to diagnose the problem it says "Windows did not find any problems with this computer's network connection. I believe if I can connect to 21D instead of network 5 and network 6 then my problems would probably be solved. Help! Thanks.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    WOW! You said a lot, but really said nothing that will help us solve your issue.


    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit).
    Make and exact model and hardware version of any other network equipment, like a repeater, a booster, hi-gain antenna, etc.
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type, wired or wireless.
    If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP (Home or Pro), SP1-SP2-SP3, Vista (Home, Business, Ultimate), etc.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.



    • Have you tried to do a system restore to before the problem occurred?
    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way?
    • For wireless connection issues, have you removed all the stored wireless network profiles and then searched for the network?
    • For wireless laptops, have you made SURE the wireless switch is on?
    • For wired connection issues, have you booted in Safe Mode with Networking to see if that changes the symptoms?
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?





    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    Type the following commands on separate lines, following each one with the Enter key:

    PING 74.125.45.100

    PING yahoo.com

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL


    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. gocanes92

    gocanes92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    WOW! You said a lot, but really said nothing that will help us solve your issue.


    Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

    Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider). Verizon
    Make and exact model of the broadband modem. Not sure what you mean by make and exact model. There's an ID number on the router though that says Mac ID: 00180172E036
    Make and exact model and hardware version of the router (if a separate unit): only have broadband router
    Make and exact model and hardware version of any other network equipment, like a repeater, a booster, hi-gain antenna, etc: Don't believe I have any
    Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
    Connection type: It is a wireless router but its wired to the main computer.
    If wireless, encryption used: Yes, WEP
    Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines: Vista (not sure how to find out patch level) Two laptops that are connected using 21D even though the base computer/computer set up with router isn't are both Mac's.
    The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc: Firefox




    Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.




    • Have you tried to do a system restore to before the problem occurred? Not sure how you do this
    • If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms? Not sure how to do this either
    • For wireless issues, have you disabled all encryption on the router to see if you can connect that way? ... Same as before
    • For wireless connection issues, have you removed all the stored wireless network profiles and then searched for the network? ...
    • For wireless laptops, have you made SURE the wireless switch is on? Yes it's on
    • For wired connection issues, have you booted in Safe Mode with Networking to see if that changes the symptoms? No.
    • Have you connected directly to the broadband modem to see if this is a router or modem/ISP issue? What do you mean?
    • If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally? They function a little slower on the network (21d)





    On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Mac>PING 74.125.45.100

    Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=729ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=35ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 35ms, Maximum = 729ms, Average = 268ms

    C:\Users\Mac>PING yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [209.191.122.70] with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=76ms TTL=54
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=54
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=77ms TTL=54

    Ping statistics for 209.191.122.70:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 73ms, Maximum = 77ms, Average = 75ms

    C:\Users\Mac>NBTSTAT -n

    Local Area Connection:
    Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.7] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    MAC-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered
    WORKGROUP <00> GROUP Registered
    WORKGROUP <1E> GROUP Registered
    MAC-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered
    WORKGROUP <1D> UNIQUE Registered
    ..__MSBROWSE__.<01> GROUP Registered

    Hamachi:
    Node IpAddress: [5.158.174.103] Scope Id: []

    NetBIOS Local Name Table

    Name Type Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    MAC-PC <00> UNIQUE Registered
    WORKGROUP <00> GROUP Registered
    WORKGROUP <1E> GROUP Registered
    MAC-PC <20> UNIQUE Registered
    WORKGROUP <1D> UNIQUE Registered
    ..__MSBROWSE__.<01> GROUP Registered

    C:\Users\Mac>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mac-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controlle
    r
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-8B-5E-2E-A4
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 12, 2010 5:51:52 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 13, 2010 8:04:26 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    71.252.0.12
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-C3-9E-AE-67
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 5.158.174.103(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 06, 2010 11:27:32 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 12, 2011 10:10:07 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 5.0.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 5.0.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    C:\Users\Mac>

    I'm sorry I cannot answer some of your questions well, I'm not very smart with computers and was in a rush when I did all of this.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Is that router the Actiontec MI424WR by any chance?

    You are dropping pings, which seems to indicate something running and stepping on your communications. Boot in Safe Mode with Networking and see if the tests run without error.
     
  5. gocanes92

    gocanes92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Yes, it says that on the router.

    I launched it in Safemode with networking but it is still connecting to Network 5 and Network 6 instead of 21D.

    I went to Connect to a Network and it says "Windows cannot find any additional networks." Under that it says "View network computers and devices" and I click it and it won't load. There's also a link thing that sas "Diagnose why windows cannot find any additional networks but I cannot do that in safemode, and the other network was there when it wasn't in safe mode.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Where are you coming up with a network named 21D?
     
  7. gocanes92

    gocanes92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    21DH4 was the name that used to come up when I saw what my internet was connected to when I was on the computer that was connected to the router. Now I just see it on the computers using it wirelessly.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Please show a screen shot of your problem. Whatever network you're connecting to seems to be responding.
     
  9. gocanes92

    gocanes92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    The first SS is the network that it auto connects to. The second is me trying to connect to what I believe is the network that it used to connect to (which I think will fix everything (xboxlive connection/slower wireless internet). The third is what happens when I try to connect (it get's stuck on that until it says it couldn't connect. Then it asks if you want it to diagnose the problem is SS 4 is the result of that.
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    The screen shots show a PPPoE connection, but your IPCONFIG doesn't, are they from the same machine?

    I suggest totally uninstalling Hamachi, since that has been known to kill networking in the past.
     
  11. gocanes92

    gocanes92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Yes they are from the same machine. And I uninstalled Hamachi the other day because I thought it could be effecting the connection.
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    How about an updated diagnostic?


    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous IPCONFIG command output! Do NOT type <computer_IP_address> into the command, that won't work. Also, the < and > in the text is to identify the parameters, they are also NOT used in the actual commands.

    Do NOT include the <> either, they're just to identify the values for substitution.


    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 74.125.45.100

    PING yahoo.com


    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above. (For Vista/Win7, the IPv4 Address)

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  13. gocanes92

    gocanes92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Mac>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mac-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controlle
    r
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-8B-5E-2E-A4
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, July 15, 2010 10:03:26 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 17, 2010 10:17:37 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    71.252.0.12
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    C:\Users\Mac>PING 192.168.1.7

    Pinging 192.168.1.7 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.7: bytes=32 time=475ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.7: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.7: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.7: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.7:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 475ms, Average = 119ms

    C:\Users\Mac>PING 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Users\Mac>PING 71.252.0.12

    Pinging 71.252.0.12 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 71.252.0.12: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=250

    Ping statistics for 71.252.0.12:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 1, Lost = 3 (75% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 15ms, Maximum = 15ms, Average = 15ms

    C:\Users\Mac>PING 74.125.45.100

    Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=361ms TTL=53
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=53

    Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 2, Lost = 2 (50% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 29ms, Maximum = 361ms, Average = 195ms

    C:\Users\Mac>PING yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [209.191.122.70] with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=61ms TTL=54

    Ping statistics for 209.191.122.70:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 1, Lost = 3 (75% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 61ms, Maximum = 61ms, Average = 61ms

    C:\Users\Mac>
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Can you do these tests with another machine? Hard to believe FiOS is dropping pings like that.
     
  15. gocanes92

    gocanes92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    All I have is one laptop which is using 21D wirelessly. It's a Mac though and I don't know how to get to the command prompt on it.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/935238