1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Weird Problem with IE 6 (SP1) ??

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Wogster, Feb 15, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    I have a weird thing happening that I've never seen before... you know when your in the browser (IE6) and you click to see something and a window pops open with whatever it is.., "a picture", "a game", "a website"... etc. etc., then it should open up, not mine lately. It will instead jump down to the task bar and minimize. It seems as if it's waiting for me to click on it, and hit maximize to open it. How do I rid this problem from IE 6?

    Wogster.
     
  2. xXTiKiXx

    xXTiKiXx

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Hehe, that would be called a Pop-under.. the person who makes the wesite, specifies it to pop-under in the Html.. there really is no way to stop it.. well, unless u just dont click it. :rolleyes:
     
  3. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    But I don't understand... someone out there must be able to help me solve this riddle. My IE 5.5 never-ever did this weird little pop-down, there' got to be an answer out there ??
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Are you sure you're not running anything blocking popups that could be responsible for this?

    If that isn't the case, I'd start by repairing Internet Explorer:

    Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove software > Ms Internet Explorer.

    Click 'Remove' You'll get the option to Repair IE.

    Please repost with your results.

    Cheers,
     
  5. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    If you have an IE icon on quick launch, right click on it and click Shortcut and see if it says Run Normal window or minimized??
     
  6. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Hi Del, thanks for answering, yes it says run normal windows, but that's not the problem... let me try to explain better. IE6 is not being minimized, it's anything that we open from within it. Like now I have TSG open, if there was something to link to, or a photo or anything... once you click on it, it doesn't just appear full screen, it drops down minimized into the taskbar, and your yourself have to right-click on it and hit maximized. If I re:installed IE6, would that solve this mystery do you think, have you ever run across this problem?

    Wogster.
     
  7. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    I think reinstalling IE could very possibly fix this.
     
  8. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Did you try running the repair like Tony suggested before?
     
  9. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Messege to TonyKlein, and Del...

    I did a search for pop-up software on the computer, there it was but is was not enabled, so I don't think it was a problem. Since I didn't find myself using it, I deleted it. I took Tonys advice and went to add/remove IE6, which in turn went to a screen asking me if I wanted to repair such, and I did. I rebooted and now it seems to be okay. The last resort would have been to actually re:install IE6. I will let you know in a few days that everything is still working smoothly, here on this thread. Thanks for all your help.
     
  10. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    You're welcome.

    Glad to hear it appears to be fixed! :)
     
  11. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    I know this is the wrong place to ask this since it hasn't got to do with e-mail or web, but your both online and could answer me right away.....

    I want to set up this computer to dual boot Win 98 (original OS), and Win XP (not installed as of yet). I have a 15 gig HDD and was wondering if you could tell me the best way to partition it. I have Partition Magic to do the task. I don't want to devide equaly 5gig for Win98, 5gig for XP, and 5gig for files. shouldn't I be able to do 2gig for each OS and 11gigs for files, shouldn't the files one be bigger then the other two. Suggestions please ????
     
  12. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Hi again... the problem still exists, and now it's happening in Outlook, it's not a virus... I scanned twice today with Norton and I'm up to date with it. It getting anoying having to maximize from the task bar. Will IE6 allow me to re:install right over what's there, or will I have to uninstall and re:install clean. We've been using IE6 for some time now and have never had any problems with it. Any thoughts on the matter?
     
  13. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    When you did the repair to IE, another option was to resort back to the previous windows version. I would go back the the version you had before, should fix the problem. Check after and see what version you are at, if IE 5.5, keep it.
    Also, I have a 40 gig HDD, 6 G for Win ME, 6 G for Win 2000k and 6 G for win xp and a few partitioins for files, downloaded stuff, etc. I would make it 5G each at least or you'll find yourself getting too tight for your O/S's.
     
  14. Wogster

    Wogster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Hi Del, thanks for the info, I'll try and see what your suggestion does for me... I'll let you know what happens to IE. As for the partitioning, what type of partitions do I make, will Partition Magic ask me if I'm gonna set up for dual booting? One other thing, I also heard that you have to make the partitions invisable, I don't understand?
     
  15. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Not sure on Partition Magic, made mine in F Disk and they are logical drives.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119039

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice