1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Weird problem with new ram now won't boot

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by tonysleuth, Jan 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tonysleuth

    tonysleuth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,

    today I received 2 new sticks of corsair 6400 ram (2x1gb).

    I had slots 1 and 3 free so I installed them there and the system failed to boot.

    I removed the memory stick from slot 1 and then the system booted fine into windows 7 32 bit.
    Ran the WEI and it detected the new stick fine.

    I am going to name the stick working A and the one I removed B.

    So I decided to increse the voltage with the MIB tweaker to manual +0.2 volt. Everything is still working fine now.
    I then took the stick B back into slot 1....again no boot.
    So to make sure it was the slot 1 that was not working I put stick B into slot 3....no boot.

    I then tried stick A in slot 1 ....no boot.

    I then reverted to the setup the had been working with stick A in slot 3...and suddenly that wouldn't boot either.

    I removed stick A and B ...boots normal.

    I then went to the MIB tweaker and set it back to default, saved it, boots fine.

    I then put stick A into slot 3...this had been working previously....but now no boot.


    Hope that all makes sense...basically I tried all combinations of slots and the new ram and for a short time it was working with one stick but now even that combination won't boot.
    It will only boot with neither stick of new ram in place.

    Any ideas guys?

    System:
    Q6600
    GA-P35-S3
    2gb 6400 (800 mhz) ram
    KFA GTX 460 1gb
    hiper 530 psu (not the modular but the one with 2 18 amps on 12v rails)
    320gb seagate HDD
    (1TB WD HDD in rma)...having the luck!


    Thank you,

    Tony.
     
  2. Tanis

    Tanis

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,969
    First Name:
    Shane
    My initial thoughts would be (and I am not an expert haha):

    Using your references to the sticks (A and B)

    1) Stick B was possibly faulty from the start, if its new RMA it.

    2) Stick A may be a bit iffy and you were just lucky when you got it too boot with that one in.

    Personally, I would RMA both of the new sticks. To double confirm it is the new RAM causing the problem try booting with your original two sticks in slots 1&3.

    Why did you tweak the voltages?
     
  3. tonysleuth

    tonysleuth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi,

    I tweaked the voltage because I googled the problem first.

    A person had a similar problem on a different forum and the voltage tweak helped them.

    Yeah the ram is new...bought it for a Christmas present to myself (lol) and it only arrived yesterday.

    Thanks Tanis.
     
  4. Tanis

    Tanis

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,969
    First Name:
    Shane
    Thats fair enough, I just thought it was a little strange to tweak the voltages when you already had 2 sticks of the same in the machine that worked. Brand new RAM, even from a good manufacturer can be faulty on delivery.
     
  5. tonysleuth

    tonysleuth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    OK that's great Tanis,

    will be RMA(ing) tomorrow.

    Thanks.
     
  6. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,395
    First Name:
    Allan
    You could try the new sticks without the old installed to confirm if they are faulty.
     
  7. tonysleuth

    tonysleuth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Err...MAybe I should have done as managed advised.

    I think it is solved now!

    I sent back the above new sticks and got replacements.

    To my horror...still no go.

    I did get the first to work by setting the frequency to 667mhz and by setting the voltage to manual and adding +0.1 volts.

    Even at this with the second new stick in place it wouldn't pass the post screen.

    Had to remove the 2nd new stick go back to bios and increase the volts by another 0.1. Then when I replaced it it all seems to work.

    So now I have 4gb working at 667mhz.
    The other sticks probably would have worked at these setting too?

    The fact that it's running slower shouldn't have to big an effect should it?

    Thanks Guys.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972710

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice