WEP - performance hit?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

atconc

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
83
Does anyone know/have any experience of whether WEP makes any difference to the performance of a wifi network (latency and throughput).

At the moment I'm using 128bit encryption as I want the network to be secure, however we live in a quiet suburban area and I dont' expect a lot of hackers/wardrivers are going to be around here so I was wondering if using 64bit or no WEP will make any difference to the performance of the network
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I have seen no mesurable difference in performance from 64 bit to 256 bit WEP. Personally, I'd stick with the highest number your equipment supports. You'd be surprised about who's driving around or listening in from the neighborhood. I had a friend over and we were cruising around our neighborhood, it was amazing the number of unsecured wireless networks there were! We found 16 sites, and only two of them (mine was one) had WEP enabled.
 

atconc

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
83
there's no measurable difference between numbers of bits, but how about between WEP and no WEP?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I saw no difference there either, sorry I didn't make that clear.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2002
Messages
326
I'm very new to wireless networking, but the instructions that came from linksys claim there will be a performance hit. How much, I dont know. Apparently by the other posts it isn't much.

Steve L
 

atconc

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
83
I've just discovered one of the FAQS on the Netgear (who make my router) site says enabling WEP will cause 40-60% loss of speed and range! This FAQ is linked from the support page for our router but the model numbers don't tie up so I'm not sure if it applies (hope not)


I'm tempted to set it up to restrict by MAC address instead and drop WEP, but I guess that would make the data vunerable to snooping still.

Also I'm having trouble with WEP passphrases in XP, help would be appreciated in
the new thread I've posted here
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Obviously, Netgear didn't use enough processor in their wireless equipment. :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top