1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved What are the Ram specs

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Kent777, Feb 17, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kent777

    Kent777 Kent Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Hello Tech People.
    I have a small problem here: I need to know what type of Ram I need for the system listed below. I have no other problem; I simply want to upgrade. Thank you.
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    H.P. Pavillion DV7-3160us
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Turion(tm) II Ultra Dual-Core Mobile M620, AMD64 Family 16 Model 6 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 4092 Mb (2x2 Mb)
    Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4530 Series, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 448 GB (373 GB Free); D: 17 GB (2 GB Free); E: 0 GB (0 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 3639
    Antivirus: Norton Internet Security, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Account Closed

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    886
    To find out what RAM you have and it's specs.....download CPU-Z. Once installed, run it and then click on the SPD tab and then select slot 1 or 2 and then you will see all the information on your RAM.

    To find out what the max RAM you can install....you need to look that up on HP website for your make/model laptop.
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    36,150
    To find out what ram you need, simply go to the crucial site and input your system. It will show compatible memory AND guarantee that the memory will work. Here is the link for your system;
    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/HP-Compaq/pavilion-dv7-3160us
    You do understand that you already have two ram chips installed AND you only have two slots. This requires you to pull both existing chips out and replace them with 4gig chips for a max of 8gig.
    IMO unless you really really have to have 8gig of ram, you are wasting money.
     
  5. Kent777

    Kent777 Kent Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Good explanation - easy as pie to follow and excellent English. 5 Stars
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    75,782
  7. Kent777

    Kent777 Kent Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Thank you, will do so.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1185463