What do I need to do and How??

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Archer

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2002
Messages
8
I am considering purchasing a two way sattelite (DSL) system from directway,My question
is I would like to run three different computers, I think I need to set up a network(??), how do I do that and
what equipment will I need. The 3 units all have different versions of windows, 1 is windows 95 with a pentium100,1
is windows 98 with celeron 500, 1 is windows xp with pentium 4. All this computer jargon is greek to me so if you could lead me by the hand I would appreciate it. Thanks
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I'm not entirely sure about satellite DSL, but with normal DSL, you use a broadband router after the DSL modem, and on the other side, you're sharing your Internet connection with all the networked computers. Simple as can be. If this is one of the oddballs that requires you to attach it directly to a PC, you'll have to see if ICS will work with it.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Should have an ethernet connection on it to go to your PC, you just go to the router first.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Some of these outfits supply USB connected modems, which have to talk to a PC. In that case, the standard broadband router isn't an option.
 

Archer

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2002
Messages
8
I went to web site of sattelite system and their FAQs section says the sattelite modem is
USB attached and uses ICS of windows, what would I need to run the other computers,
would you need a router?? Hub of some sort??
Thanks
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
If they don't suppy ethernet modems, you would have to use internet connection sharing, or a crossover cable to connect both computers.
Not very good at either one, someone else can jump in and give you more info on this.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Since they use USB, you need to get the two system connected, either with a hub/switch, or a crossover cable, your choice. Then, you have to configure ICS, here's a reference to get you started.

Microsoft Windows ICS Configuration
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top