What do you think of Acronis True Image 10 Home

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Kenk_1998

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
Messages
224
I just purchased "Acronis True Image 10 Home" to use in a small office for backups. I have one large folder and some outlook PST files I backup to a 250gb external hardrive.

I do one full backup once a week and incrementals daily.

I used Acronis True Image once to copy a drive and it worked great. I have read some good reviews on it.

Anyone had any experiences with it?

Love to hear!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,434
Yep, I've used Acronis True Image from version 7 on for quite a while here, works great. Nothing is perfect, but it's never let me down here.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
407
If you've ever had a Hard Drive go bad, or a power failure in the middle of using a large application, etc., etc. Then you know that terrible feeling when you realize that months if not years of work have just evaporated in an instant. Imagine the relief you'll feel after restoring your drive using True Image. I'd never be without it. It's one of the best applications money can buy IMHO.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,434
I also have Cobian Backup automatically backing up my data every day, and for projects that I'm actively working on, I throw in a noon backup. With my once a week automated True Image backup, I'm pretty well protected. :D
 

Kenk_1998

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
Messages
224
I want to set-up a weekly backup cycle of 1 full backup and then 6 incremental. The documentation isn't very clear to me and really doesn't seem to match the panels I see when I am setting up the back ups....The manual says:
Backup Rules

Here, you can set the overall limitations to size/storage time for the backup location. When you start backup to a backup location, the selected location will be checked and, if any limitation is exceeded, the oldest backups will be deleted or consolidated (if possible).
• Location size quota - select this option to set maximum size of the backup location, in megabytes.
• Maximum number of backups - select this option to set maximum number of backups in the backup location.
• Storage period limits - maximum storage period for the archives, in days.

With the above in mind I set the rules for the backup location as follows:
Maximum backup location 220gb (amount of spave in pool)
Maximum backup number 7 (I only want one weeks worth)
Storage periods 1 (I only want 1 of each...1 full, 1 inc on monday, 1 inc on Tues...son on)

What am I doing wrong? I am getting 2 full backups and it hasn't finished all the other inc'

One thing I noticed was it talks about the "Backup policy" in the user guide....but when I create a backup it never shows up.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2006
Messages
118
Well firstly i must say that True Image is very stable and fast working program.
As for your problem please be aware that "Backup Policy" window appears only if the task is being performed on a schedule and stored in previously created Backup
Location. If the backup creation process is being performed manually then
you won't be able to specify the number of incremental backups the full
backup will be created after.
I recommend you to create scheduled tasks for desired backup operations in order to be able to assign specific Backup Policies for each Backup Location. Also please note that on "Backup Archive Location" window of Schedule Task Wizard you should choose the Backup Location itself, not the folder Backup Location was associated with. After you choose the desired Backup Location, "Backup Policy" window will appear and you will be able to specify the number of differential backups the full backup will be created after.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
467
Kenk_1998 said:
I just purchased "Acronis True Image 10 Home" to use in a small office for backups. I have one large folder and some outlook PST files I backup to a 250gb external hardrive.

I do one full backup once a week and incrementals daily.

I used Acronis True Image once to copy a drive and it worked great. I have read some good reviews on it.

Anyone had any experiences with it?

Love to hear!
I'm another one happy Acronis user. True Image is very stable and just makes its work. I also use True Image 10 for about 3 months and had no problems with it.
 

DFW

Malware Specialist
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,458
JohnWill said:
I also have Cobian Backup automatically backing up my data every day, and for projects that I'm actively working on, I throw in a noon backup. With my once a week automated True Image backup, I'm pretty well protected. :D
Can Cobian be automatted (daily and weekly), been looking at MS synctoy, but I just dont like.


I am also a great TI fan, but use 9.
 

Kenk_1998

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 10, 2001
Messages
224
Spider111 said:
Well firstly i must say that True Image is very stable and fast working program.
As for your problem please be aware that "Backup Policy" window appears only if the task is being performed on a schedule and stored in previously created Backup
Location. If the backup creation process is being performed manually then
you won't be able to specify the number of incremental backups the full
backup will be created after.
I recommend you to create scheduled tasks for desired backup operations in order to be able to assign specific Backup Policies for each Backup Location. Also please note that on "Backup Archive Location" window of Schedule Task Wizard you should choose the Backup Location itself, not the folder Backup Location was associated with. After you choose the desired Backup Location, "Backup Policy" window will appear and you will be able to specify the number of differential backups the full backup will be created after.
Again....I must be missing something here.
I created a backup location with policies of 230gb, 7 Maximum number of backups, and 7 Storage period limits.
When I create an incremental or defferential.???????????
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top