what floppy drive can I use ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ibquackers20

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2004
Messages
220
I have a Dell Dimension 3000 with windows xp with service pack2 and was wondering what floppy drive will be compatible with it or do I have to order one right from Dell ?When I double click my computer it does show a picture of a 31/2 Floppy (A:) but I do not see a place to put a floppy disc into - guess I do not have one, but need to know what works with a dell computer, really do not want to order from them if I can get one from my city (winnipeg). :confused:
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Howdy,

Look on the specs for your PC an it doesn't come with a floppy

Whay do you what a floppy drive?
 

ibquackers20

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2004
Messages
220
Because I have to copy documents to a floppy disc, but I have floppy discs now just no place to put them into my tower
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Well the solution would be to buy a Floppy drive and install it....you can buy external ones.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
I am sure you can use any floppy if you carefully remove the front as there is a slot in the front of your tower the floppy fits behind...you simply pop out the plastic face place and there may be a metal plate on the inside as well. Might be easier to buy an external as long as y9ou don't need to boot to floppy drive to use it.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
There may not be a place on the motherboard to connect a floppy to. You'd have to open the case to find out. From the looks of the new Dell's I've seen, there's no place to put an internal floppy in where you can access the drive from the outside through the casing.

If this is something you really must have, get an external USB one. However, I would suggest using USB flash drives instead of floppies to temporarily store or transfer data. They're far more reliable.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
Double those were Intel mobos and I would bet there are ide controllers for them, after all they did offer them as an option.
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
66,843
Rich-M said:
I am sure you can use any floppy if you carefully remove the front as there is a slot in the front of your tower the floppy fits behind...
Been there with the Dimension 3000. The chassis does not come with any mounting cage or brackets for a floppy drive unless you order the computer with a floppy drive in the first place. You can purchase a floppy drive assembly from Dell to add it later on. The assembly has a standard floppy drive plus the sheet metal and screws to mount everything in the chassis. In our case we found a floppy kit on E-bay for one Dimension 3000 at work. All the other people that have the same model share an external USB floppy drive for the few times they still need to use a floppy.

Lacking the correct sheet metal parts, there is a tape and cardboard method.

EDIT: The mobo did have a header for the floppy cable and the PSU had the right connector. The floppy kit included the cable.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top