what games could I play?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tommo020788

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
322
Hi, I've got myself a pretty decent computer system, but can't quite afford the high end card I want right now, so I'm going to settle for a cheaper graphics card while I save for the better one.

I just want to have an Idea of what games I might be able to play still with the following:

CPU: Intel I7 core 1156 2.8 GHZ (easily overclocked to 3.4ghz)
RAM: 1GB DDR3 (I know I need more... I will get more soon)
Graphics card: MSI ATI R5770 1GB DP HDMI

would I still be able to play things like fallout 3, farcry 2, crysis and so on?

Also, if I was to get the 5750 instead, would I still be able to play games at around this level?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
76
Fallout 3 for sure, Farcry 2 definitely, Crysis will run pretty well... probably. Crysis is a touchy *******, illogical at best.
 

tommo020788

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
322
hey thanks, are you sure that all of those those games will work with only 1gb ram?
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
5,855
I guess we can assume you have Windows7? You should have at least 2GB... 3~4GB preferred.

So get some more memory along with the video card.... so if needed a 5750 will have to do.

Yes you can play all those games... just not at their MAX settings. Let the 5750~5770 hold you for about 6~9 months and pick up a 6770... which hopefully will be equal to a 5850 of today, but for $150~175.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2010
Messages
76
Hell, I didn't see you only had 1gb of ram. That needs increased desperately, but yes, the games will still probably run...technically. Just not well.
 

tommo020788

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
322
I guess we can assume you have Windows7?
nope... running on windows XP

Hell, I didn't see you only had 1gb of ram. That needs increased desperately
haha yep... well the graphics card is most desperate thing at the moment... because the motherboard doesn't have on on-board graphics card, so I cant use my new computer with i7core in it! :(
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top