1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

What happen firefox and IE wont load anymore

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by WFMIKE, Apr 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    It was working fine all morning and now both are not loading for some reason.I checked my firewall and both and permit so it's not blocked what happen
     
  2. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    I have to ask. Did you try rebooting the PC?

    If you did, then try a System Restore selecting a date before the problem started. You can find it in the Accessories/System Tool menu folder.
     
  3. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Ya i tried it a few times and still the same should i post a log or maybe system restore back a day
     
  4. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Hey i just noticed this started happening when i blocked 2 programs after trying to run a microsoft spyware scan any idea where i can go to unblock these
     
  5. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
  6. WFMIKE

    WFMIKE Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    anyone know
     
  7. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    How did you block the 2 programs? You have to reverse what you did to block them.

    If your spyware scan quarantined the 2 programs, crank up the spyware scan and unquarantine them.

    If you changed the name of a .exe file to prevent it from executing, then change it back for those 2 programs. Both browsers are probably dependent on them to execute themselves.

    If you run a software firewall, e.g. ZoneAlarm, and blocked the programs by limiting access then restore the control center -> program control and left-click the entries to Allow access.

    -- Tom
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/357047

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice