1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

What is Smartlink?

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by sidbub, Nov 26, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Windows 10 using Firefox 63.0.3

    Just when I open FF to my home page, a few seconds MBAM comes up and says it's blocked and outbound site called smartlink.cool. This only happens when I open my main FF page which is the news. If I change my FF home page to something else, I do not get that warning from MBAM. I cannot find that file or whatever it is doing a search on the computer. It does not happen when I open Chrome to the same main page. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks.

    Seems to be adware and the file comes up as c:\program files\mozilla firefox\firefox.exe
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,817
    Check your FireFox's add-ons and extensions
     
  3. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Nothing in FF extensions and plugins. Even in Chrome, put in firefoxnews.com and get the same MBAM popup saying blocked outgoing adware. Says now 1-1ads.com. never say that before.
     
  4. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,817
    Google for 'online scan' and you should see several big name antivirus one-time-scanner/removers. These products do not do signature updates and are meant to provide one time second opinion or emergency use. Try several.
     
  5. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Tried 3 online scanners. Not find anything. Strange it only comes up when I open foxnews.com, nothing else.
     
  6. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,817
    Maybe you could post a message at MBAM Forum and see what they have to say.
     
  7. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    I have posted on MBAM forum. Strange as it just seems to activate only on foxnews.com. ??
    It's link is 172.64.138.4
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  8. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,088
    First Name:
    Liz
  9. sidbub

    sidbub Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    I can't explain it. I will put in uBlock and see what happens. It's nothing on my computer but seems to be something on the fox news site. I tried using a different browser and installed uBlock and adblock plus. Opened foxnews site and no MBAM popup. Go figure! The browsewr I used was Vavaldi. Chromium based and pretty good.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1219660

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice