What is the best thing to do for static ip?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
I have an isy 99 and a NAS and want to check them periodically when I am gone but the ip address changes sometimes and I can't get in. Someone suggested DynDNS. Could someone explain to me how this works? Thanks.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,665
Dynamic DNS is a method of getting around the issue of not having a static IP to pin against a domain name. How dynamic DNS works is one of two ways. If you have a router/firewall which supports dynamic DNS, all you have to do is configure the router/firewall with your account specifics. If the router/firewall sees a change in your dynamic IP address from your ISP, the router/firewall will launch a connection to your dynamic DNS service and update your registration with the new IP address. Obviously, this is the best setup to have as changes are near instantaneous. The drawback is if you have a dynamic DNS service which is not supported by the built in client on your router/firewall.

The next method you can use if your router/firewall does not have support for dynamic DNS or the dynamic DNS service you have is to run a software client on a PC or server. The software client will do periodic checks to see if your public IP has changed. If it has, it goes out to your service and updates your registration information. The drawback to this is you have to have a computer running this client up 24/7 or how every long you need to ensure proper dynamic DNS updates. The other issue is that the software has to be set up to check your public IP at a certain interval. If you set the interval small, you have to deal with additional network chatter. If you set it too big, you may have a period where you may not be able to access your network due to your public IP being out of sync with your dynamic DNS domain.
 

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
Dynamic DNS is a method of getting around the issue of not having a static IP to pin against a domain name. How dynamic DNS works is one of two ways. If you have a router/firewall which supports dynamic DNS, all you have to do is configure the router/firewall with your account specifics. If the router/firewall sees a change in your dynamic IP address from your ISP, the router/firewall will launch a connection to your dynamic DNS service and update your registration with the new IP address. Obviously, this is the best setup to have as changes are near instantaneous. The drawback is if you have a dynamic DNS service which is not supported by the built in client on your router/firewall.
How will I know if my router supports this? I have a 2wire 1701HG. Do you know anything about this?
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
Ever see the acronym RTM. Stands for Read the manual!
If your router/modem doesn't support it then just run the client on a computer.
 

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
Hey Squash. I have no stinking manual. When At&t sent it to me there was no stinking manual.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,665
Log in to the administration GUI and see if there are any options for configuring dynamic DNS.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
9,028
The manual should have been on the driver CD.
Easily found on the 2wire site:
www.2wire.com
Support and Documentation at the Top
Downloads on the left
Gateways
Model 100/1000 Series

Dpesn't look like it supports Dynamic DNS, so you'd need to run a client on a PC.
 

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
Where do I look in the manual to see where you find it does not support it? Not sure sorry. Ignorance is showing. I wonder if any of the newer 2701HG would work? I could get one of those if it would.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
9,028
I just searched for DDNS, which is how both Linksys and D-Link refer to it. Then searched on Dynamic and just DNS, then scrolled through the Advanced settings pages. Didn't see anything. I don't see any mention in the 2701 manual either.

I'd expect it to be fairly easy to find.
 

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
I got my dyndns acct setup but I am too stupid to figure out what to do next. Can anyone guide me? Thanks.
 

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
I have downloaded the update clients but I can't get it to go. I must need to go into my router and change the settings. I am not sure what to do but I guess I will find out.

I would like not to have a client because I don't want my computer to run all the time when I am gone to check on my isy and was wondering if a change of router from my 2wire for att would be good. I would need a modem and router but some say to find a good combination for att is hard.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The DynDNS client requires no changes in your router configuration.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
Test? What test?

No, you needn't do anything with ports. "Refused" means DynDNS refused the request. Maybe you typed your user name or password incorrectly?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top