1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

what is wincore meidabar

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by deedar1954, Nov 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. deedar1954

    deedar1954 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Every time I start up computer I get a message, "wincore mediabar has detected a program that wants to change default"
    I tried to find out what wincore mediabar is but there is nothing. :confused:
     
  2. poochee

    poochee

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    112,857
    Did you google it?
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,609
    Go here and click the green "Download latest version" link to download and save HiJackThis 2.0.4.

    After it's been downloaded and saved, close all open windows first, then double-click the saved file to install it.

    Allow it to install in its default location - C:\Program Files.

    After it's been installed, start it and then click "Do a system scan and save a log file".

    When the scan is finished in less than 30 seconds, a log file will appear.

    Save that log file.

    Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the entire log file here.

    -----------------------------------------------------
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1025987