1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

What kind of Network setup would I need?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by xbox_earth, Feb 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. xbox_earth

    xbox_earth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    I would like to have the following in my network:

    - 1 pc, wireless or wired, within 10 metres (already have setup for wired)
    - 1 laptop, wireless, within 10 metres
    - 1 xbox 360, wireless, within 10 metres
    - 1 pc, setup wired but will get wireless, within 20 metres

    I've got a modem thats not wireless, looking to get a 5mb line.

    1) What network setup would I need? If possible recommend me a Router, etc.

    2) Will I be getting 5mb in every pc, xbox 360, and laptop? or 1.25mb each?

    3) Which wireless card would you recommend for the pc?

    Thankyou very much :)
     
  2. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Just about any router will do these days. I really don't recommend any manufacturer over another these days. Just stick with the major players. D-Link, Linksys, Netgear, SMC, etc..... Just get one that has QOS (quality of service). THis way one of your computer won't be hogging all the bandwidth when you are trying to play games on your Xbox.

    You Internet is 5mb total. Not 5mb per device.
     
  3. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    The Linksys WRT54G is about as easy as any to setup.
     
  4. xbox_earth

    xbox_earth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Is there any way I can choose how much internet bandwith each device gets?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can choose to prioritize certain traffic in most QoS configurations. Depending on the specific capabilities, some can limit the percentage of total bandwidth.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    This is the QoS for my ZyXEL router, then for the Actiontec MI424WR. As you can see, the Actiontec seems to have a pretty advanced QoS capability with priorities and specific bandwidth limiting.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. xbox_earth

    xbox_earth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    In the Linksys WRT54G series, I could only find "WRT54G-CA" and "WRT54GS-CA", which of the two would be fit for what I am looking for?

    Also if I'm running through a modem and router, will this decrease my speeds?
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Running through a modem and router won't decrease your speeds, at least not with a decent router. I have no use for "speedbooster", since that's proprietary to Linksys, so I probably consider the first one. Both seem to have the same QoS capability from their manuals.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/686176

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice