Solved What memory for my Gigabyte motherboard?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mwredt

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
642
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 630 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 5 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 4094 Mb
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 464 GB (386 GB Free);
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., GA-MA74GM-S2
Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Enabled and Updated

The manual talks about enableing Dual Channel memory mode but doesn't say HOW to enable it. What do I do to enable Dual Channel memory mode?
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
36,290
Dual channel memory mode is automatically done by the BIOS when both memory slots contain ram sticks of the same capacity, brand, speed, and chips.

Does both ram slots contain memory? If both slots contain ram then it is running in dual channel mode. If only one ram slot contains ram then it is running in single channel mode.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,679
Your board supports 2- 4GB DDR2 800/667 MHz memory modules for a Max of 8GB. 4GB modules are expensive and hard to find, saw prices from $75 to $100 per module. If you decide to upgrade make sure they say 100% compatible with your board or your money back. Crucial doesn't even have 4GB modules for your board. I am surprised it will run Windows 10 on a board made for Windows XP/Vista 32bit.
 

mwredt

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
642
Yes, there are two modules in the motherboard, they are 2GB each for a total of four. But what does double the bandwidth do? It still shows only 4GB of ram.
My Windows 10 mostly runs ok but lately after the last couple of upgrades there are times when it slows way down to a crawl.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,137
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 630 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 5 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 4094 Mb
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series, 1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 464 GB (386 GB Free);
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., GA-MA74GM-S2
Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Enabled and Updated
amd.JPG

That's an old and somewhat weak processor, but it should run Windows 10 okay.

If you get rid of Avast and stick with Windows 10's built-in Windows Defender Security Center, that may help with speed and performance.
It will also reduce the risk of having a problem with Windows updates.

I doubt increasing the amount of RAM from 4 GB to 8 GB is going to help much with speed and performance.
And it doesn't justify the high cost of replacing those two 2 GB DDR2 modules with two 4 GB DDR2 modules.

We don't know how well you maintain your computer and what's installed and running in it, so that can have a big impact on speed and performance.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
36,290
But what does double the bandwidth do?
In the manual is written "Dual Channel Memory" You have 2gb in each ram slot for a total of 4gb. 4gb is the correct amount that is installed. Because there is ram in both slots it is running in "Dual Channel Mode" in other words using both ram slots. It doesn't mean 4gb is doubled to 8gb.

In dual channel memory systems, the memory modules are installed on two separate channels, each with its own access route to the memory controller, thus doubling the peak data bandwidth.

Here is a more in depth explanation - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-channel_memory_architecture
 
Last edited:

mwredt

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
642
Thanks for helping me with information on memory and dual channel memory. And I will take your suggestion about getting rid of Avast antivirus.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
36,290
You're welcome! Thats very good advice that flavallee gave you about getting rid of Avast and using Defender.
 

mwredt

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
642
However, my 4GB memory will have to do. I can't afford those prices for more memory.
Thanks again.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top