1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

What MoBo can I replace an eMachine MoBo with..?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by paulb100, Apr 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    Hi
    I have an eMachine desktop that Iam repairing for a friend,
    we have come to the conclusion (from experience) that because it is dead
    even when trying to turn it on that it has suffered from Capacitor Plague
    (Perhaps in the PSU then damaging the MoBo)
    A new PSU has been tried and it still doesn't work
    WHAT Type of 'cheap' motherboard could I replace the current one with?
    it has a Celeron processor so we will be looking to conserve that..
    I was looking at this...
    http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/118272/rb/26818414574
    or
    http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/119412/rb/26825319999 (incase his CPU is socket 478)
    will this one be compatible?
    My friend just wants a cheap solution...
    Ive recommended the new PSU / MoBo and extra RAM (at least another 256Mb to
    bring it to 512)

    any recommendations would be helpful....

    thx
     
  2. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    anyone....?
    it turns out its a CELERON 478 chip so it needs to be a 478 board
    I was looking at ASRock for cheapness £31 at eBuyer
    it looks virtually identical so im confident about buying it
     
  3. lefty1953

    lefty1953

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    684
    Not sure about the E-machines but other Brand makers use their own version of Windows that tells the PC if it has the original parts in there or not when it boots. If not it wont boot.
     
  4. paulb100

    paulb100 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,874
    use there OWN VERSION OF WINDOWS...?????
    When I install the new Board and PSU (Power Suply Unit)
    I will be re-installing Windows XP so that doesnt matter about whether
    it will boot or not off the old installation...
    The eMachine suffered from CAPACITOR PLAGUE in the PSU
    it had electrolyte all over it and when its gone its took out the MOtherboard
    thats why I have purchased a new one AND psu
    I finally got a 478 ASRock board for £31 from eBuyer
    and 300Watt PSU for £6
     
  5. lefty1953

    lefty1953

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    684
    If you use the Restore Function from the HD or the Version of Windows from the e-machine you will have a problem if they are like the Dell's and HP systems. Like I said, I don't know if the e-machine is the same or not. It is the Windows software that is either on disk or on a separate partition on the HD that came with the PC. If you use any other Windows disk it will work. Just has to be a Registrable version.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/560312

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice