What PSU Do I Buy

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Feb 16, 2003
Messages
243
I'd probably go for a better PSU as it's one item that you can use through other upgrades if you know what I mean.

I'd highly recommend the Thermaltake Toughpower 750w or the Enermax Galaxy 1000W. Both are very quiet and lots of leads (detachable if you don't need them all)
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
186
millert said:
THIS IS MY COMPUTER
http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=4861605
WITH AN ADDED 512 MEMORY STICK

I WOULD LIKE A STARIGHT AWNSER TO WHAT PSU I NEED TO BUY I WANT A 500W SO I COULD POWER A 400W REQUIRED GRAPHICS CARD IF POSSIBLE I WOULD ALSO LIKE A LINK TO IT THE SIMPLER IT IS FOR ME THE BETTER MAYBE ONE FROM CIRCUIT CITY OR COMPUSA PLZ HELP
Just go to Comp USA and tell them you want a 500w power supply from Antec.
Do not get the Comp USA branded ones.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
351
I take it that you either didn't like or didn't understand the replies you got in the earlier thread (here) about this subject? Ask 10 people what PSU to buy and you will get 12 different answers! :) You have already had a number of different brands suggested - the leg work is now up to you. Just remember that you need to get a GOOD PSU. Don't simply buy one that has supposedly good specs but only costs $40.00 - you will get burnt!
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
2,088
for that spec computer you do NOT need a Psu over 400w!!!!!! anything over that wont be used and youl habve wasted your money...the only reason for going for a decent PSU is if your running power hungry processes
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
351
BlooChoo said:
for that spec computer you do NOT need a Psu over 400w!!!!!!
You *could* be right - until he decides to add an extra hard drive or other component(s).:eek: Always better to go considerably higher in spec than is actually needed at a given time. And it will do for a number of future upgrades.
 

millert

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
62
ok i am never going to add an extra hard drive just a graphics card that needs 400w power supply
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
351
You missed the point entirely. As an example - if you got into your car and wanted to drive 100 miles and you know that your car gives, say, 20mpg. You therefore need 5 gal of fuel to get you the required distance (in theory). But on the day you decided to go a friend decided to come with you. The added weight caused your car to consume fuel at the rate of 19 mpg. All of a sudden you now need 5.26 gal to make the trip. You only have 5 gal so you don't make it.

My point is that you need to make allowances for future additions and components that sometimes required a little extra juice to keep them working properly. When shopping for a PSU get the highest wattage and the best quality that you can afford. You will appreciate it in the long run and so will your computer.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2007
Messages
351
BlooChoo said:
its upto u what power u want...all all boils down to cost really:)
i'd agree with that up to a point. But if all you can afford is a $50 PSU then you will be just wasting money. There are some things that shouldn't be decided on purely for price - and a PSU is one of them.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2007
Messages
21
kev1952 said:
i'd agree with that up to a point. But if all you can afford is a $50 PSU then you will be just wasting money. There are some things that shouldn't be decided on purely for price - and a PSU is one of them.
Thats what I meant.... that basically you get what you pay for in this type of situation.
 
Joined
May 29, 2007
Messages
842
Another thing should be mentioned -

Aim for a PSU that is about 25-50% over your needs. Nothing over that.

If you get something too big, you loose efficiency, and in the long run that means you end up spending more money in electrical bills.

I also hear using too little power can either fry or reduce the lifetime of your PSU >_>'
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top