What security setup do you have now?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lunarlander

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,665
Hi,

What security setup do you have now? This includes the router/hardware-firewall, antivirus, software-firewall, anti-malware, anti-executable, and other categories like Sandboxie.
 
Last edited:

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,648
SonicWall TZ400W as my edge router/firewall. SonicWall E6500 for my internal firewall. Cisco ASA5505 as the gatekeeper to gain access to my management network. I don't run any additional security software other than what is built into Windows. But I do run Faronics Deep Freeze on all devices I use routinely to connect to the Internet.
 

Johnny b

John
Joined
Nov 6, 2016
Messages
8,558
Running Puppy Linux from a Live DVD.
It has a firewall.
Using a NAT router.
Recently supplied with a modem that also has a firewall and a NAT router incorporated in it.
edit: Running Firefox with NoScript. Adblock Plus, and Ghostery

No longer use any MS Windows operating systems connected to the Internet or any network. I do keep the MSE and MBAM up to date on several stand alone Win 7 systems just in case something that's attached like a flash drive has gotten infected.
 

lunarlander

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,665
Just in case you're wondering, posting your security configuration will not get you attacked, if the attacker doesn't know your IP. Then, after obtaining your IP, to breach your network, they would then have to bypass your NAT router or hardware firewall. There is a way to do that, if they have breached an upstream router/switch, but that is rare. And the attacker needs to know where you are heading at that moment.
 

RT

Joined
Aug 20, 2000
Messages
12,233
Since getting Windows 10 this year, the Dell came with a trial of McAfee LiveSafe - trial expired, I did not subscribe but it's running (so not updated, I guess.) But still, on the rare occasion, asks me if I really want to visit a website, so I don't.
McAfee WebAdvisor icon is visible on the top browser bar.

Windows Defender is up to date and active, Windows firewall on.

I run Malwarebytes (free) once a month.

Same with Glary Utilities, more as a clean up and maintenance, but it does have a malware scan.

Cable internet service goes to cable modem, then to an older Belkin router for WiFi (secured, it says) just for access to the Roku, and my family/friends phones, should they need it atm.
No network to speak of, only one computer user in the house.

Also occasionally visit Steve Gibson's (possibly the most paranoid guy on the web) GRC site and run/installed the free things. That might all be out date stuff now though, some stuff won't work with Win 10.

Firefox, AdBlock Plus (free), and I let Windows Update just do it's thing on auto.
Dell updates too.

No probs so far.
 
Last edited:

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,071
For Windows 7 I use the built-in Firewall, Malwarebytes Premium (for real-time Malware protection) and Micro$oft Security Essentials (aka MSE; for real-time Anti-Virus protection.
 

lunarlander

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,665
Hi Managed. I thought MalwareBytes is now both an anti-malware and anti-virus now. Should you be running both MBAM and MSE?
 
Joined
Nov 5, 2018
Messages
2
I've been using Eset Smart Security for a while now. So far I'm really happy with it.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
4
I have a SonicWall TZ 205 router.

For Windows, I run Windows Defender (it's actually really good on the latest builds of 10) and that also handles the firewall. All of the Windows computers are on an Active Directory domain, so I just manage it with Group Policy.

On my Linux servers, I run Sophos for Linux and ufw for the software firewall. Patch management is simply done by adding a cron job at 12:00 AM that does "sudo apt-get update" and "sudo apt-get upgrade -y". I like to live dangerously. ;) No problems yet!
 

Mr. Newton

Terry
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
15,285
Malwarebytes Premium for years now with no problems ever.
Running Windows 7.
I also use a NAT router.
Run a daily scheduled Malwarebytes scan.
Nothing from Microsoft.
From my past experience I have the correct protection for my needs.
It's now a non issue to me and has been that way for years.
Life is good. :D
 

elevano

Elevano
Joined
Nov 15, 2018
Messages
2
SonicWall TZ400W as my edge router/firewall. SonicWall E6500 for my internal firewall. Cisco ASA5505 as the gatekeeper to gain access to my management network. I don't run any additional security software other than what is built into Windows. But I do run Faronics Deep Freeze on all devices I use routinely to connect to the Internet.
Agree with you.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,945
On Windows 7 I use an Arris router provided by my ISP (Virgin Media), Eset Internet Security and a registered copy of Sandboxie, which allows me to have several programs running sandboxed at the same time.

I occasionally run scans with AdAware and SuperAntispyware free versions but they don't find anything, probably because Eset has anti spyware modules. I also have a little on demand tool called Trojan Remover which I bought very cheaply many years ago at the height of the outbreak of worms and trojans that were crashing Microsoft systems worldwide. It is still being updated regularly and runs a scan of the places malware may lurk at each startup and I also use it to scan downloaded files.

I have no idea if this program is effective (it had an approving mention in an issue of Windows Secrets some time ago though I've never seen any formal tests). However, if it does no harm I may as well keep it.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2017
Messages
108
Hello everyone, I use BTS+Malwarebytes P.+Heimdal/Thor+Voodoo-Shield Pro.
For maintance I use WiseCare 365 Pro.
My router is a New Technicolor with the latest security, so my ISP claims anyway.
Sorry I forgot: I am running Windows 10 Home 1809.:whistle:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top