What should the pagefile size be for Windows XP Professional?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

computer-aces

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 19, 1999
Messages
391
I know this may be an opinionated question, but I'd like to hear opinions and facts. I have an AMD XP 1900+ PC with 1 GB of DDR. What should my pagefile size be? I've heard some say it's near double the RAM and keep the minimum and max. the same size. I've also heard to not keep them the same size. I also heard that if you have enough RAM, you don't need a large pagefile. This is for a PC, not a server. Also, the HD on this PC is a 20 GB ATA100 7200 rpm formated with two partitions. The C: drive is a 5 GB NTFS partition and contains the pagefile and the O.S. The D: drive is roughly 15 GB FAT32 and contains all the programs and other junk.

Thanks in advance!!!

Cory
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The standard is 1.5x the installed RAM, but that seems excessive in your case. :) I'd try setting the minimum and maximum to the same number to avoid fragmentation, perhaps starting at 512mb.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2000
Messages
2,984
On the other side, I'd let XP manage the page file and not set limits. 1 gig of DDR! My gosh, page filing shouldn't be a problem. :D
 

computer-aces

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 19, 1999
Messages
391
I currently have the min. and max. set to 512 mb on the NTFS C: drive with the O.S. This is also the setting I had set when I had 512 mb. I figured I might need to change it since I doubled the RAM amount. Is there any other settings I need to look at or change since adding more RAM?

Thanks for the info!!!

Cory
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
9,396
just a question...........did you just pop in the ram,boot up and windows found it ok.........or did you have to up the ram and do a reinstall?


just curious:)
 

computer-aces

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 19, 1999
Messages
391
I just popped in the RAM and the OS and BIOS found it ok. I'm assuming your asking this for the XP upgrade delima with licensing. I've changed out a couple things and have had no problem. I've changed out a video card, sound card, and now more RAM.

Cory
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top