1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

What will happen to my computer if it exceeds its maximum RAM?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by compukid7, Feb 21, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. compukid7

    compukid7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Hi. Before I start here are my Processor and Main Circuit Board specs:

    Processor:
    2.30 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core
    128 kilobyte primary memory cache
    512 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (2 total)
    Not hyper-threaded

    Main Circuit Board:
    Board: BIOSTAR Group N61PB-M2S 1.0
    Bus Clock: 201 megahertz
    BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 06/16/2008

    On Crucial, it says that my maximum RAM is 4GB. At the moment I have two and I am planning on upgrading to 8GB, because I cant play demanding games with only 2GB.
    1) Will it have any effect on my computer?
    2) My brother runs Vista 32bit on another hard drive, would it affect it?

    -Thanks in advance
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    32 bit software will not use it - max is 4GB and because of internal usage , that will mean the memory available for windows will be around 3GB or so
     
  3. ETech7

    ETech7

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    893
    If installed more RAM than is supported it most likely won't be recognized.
     
  4. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    --oops.. wrong board--
     
  5. ETech7

    ETech7

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    893
    Then it will be recognized, but as etaf said won't make much difference for 32-bit OS.
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,497
    First Name:
    Frank
    That's a different motherboard.

    The one he has supports a maximum of 4 GB.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    Ya, I just noticed that. I really had to dig through the internet since it wasn't listed anywhere on Biostar's website. I had to go through other sites just to find the correct information.

    According to several sources, it's an old AM2 socket with an nVidia MCP61 chipset. Not to mention every motherboard that uses that chipset says "Maximum 4GB".. So, yep.. 4GB.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090454

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice