WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,677
Hi
Presuming it is not yet fixed to boot and load windows
go to setup and see what is the boot device
check that it is the hard drive
If it is

Make yourself a windows 10 install media on usb as here

https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/software-download/windows10

follow procedure on he link above - as below
Follow these steps to create
installation media (USB flash drive or DVD) you can use to install a new copy of Windows 10, perform a clean installation, or reinstall Windows 10.

You are NOT going to use it to install, you are going to see if the computer will boot from that, it may be necessary to set usb as boot device in BIOS or use
Press F11 key during the computer POST (Power-On Self Test) to get into Boot
Menu.
Select the Windows® 10 installation disc/USB from the Boot Menu.
for one time boot device,

If the computer boots from that install media then the ram is not the problem but windows.

Post back please when you have the USB made, obviously you will have to make it on another computer, and then I can guide you further.
Sorry I am late - had a rather trying day.
 

Problem122

Thread Starter
Joined
May 14, 2020
Messages
47
I don't mind your lateness, and great idea, it was the boot device, I am loaded into the computer and I have my two sticks of ram in.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,677
Cheers
I just cannot understand how the boot device changed, by only changing the ram.
Please confirm once more for me that the two sticks now in the computer are the Crucial sticks and that they are in the slots I advised, or rather I should say that your motherboard manual advised.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,677
I have to go
I am up early tomorrow and it is now 0100 Uk time
I expect to be back online 1400 as weather looks adverse for my task I have outside.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,677
Hi
That processor has integrated graphics
https://ark.intel.com/content/www/u...9900k-processor-16m-cache-up-to-5-00-ghz.html
UHD 630
The motherboard has two graphic ports on the I/O plate
1x HDMI™ port 1.4, supports a maximum resolution of
[email protected]
1x DisplayPort port 1.2, supports a maximum resolution of
[email protected]

your present graphics the RX580 will be connected to the monitor lower down the rear of the case.
Disconnect from there, after shutting down of course and reconnect to the I/O plate graphics

You may have to enter setup of firmware to configure integrated graphics as primary display
Initiate Graphic Adapter [PEG]
Selects a graphics device as the primary boot device.
[IGD] Integrated Graphics Display.
[PEG] PCI-Express Graphics Device.

See if still crashes.
If it does, open case
take usual precuations re static
disconnect power to card and remove card.

reconnect power etc.
Test again for crashes.

This will eliminate the RX580 as the cause of the crashes , both from the aspect of the card itself and from the driver aspect for the card
 

Problem122

Thread Starter
Joined
May 14, 2020
Messages
47
Im not sure if I did it right but I ended up getting a video_tfr_failure after many black screens, then when my computer rebooted I tried again and I got WHEA_UNNCORRECTABLE_ERROR again.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,677
Do you mean TDR as against TFR

That MAY tend to suggest that the issue is the processor, as the integrated graphics are of course - the processor.
On msconfig select boot tab, then advanced options
Are Number of processors OR Maximum Memory - boxes checked with a value entered.
That is type in search on taskbar
msconfig
open it when it appears above and then click bbot tab
then advanced button.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,677
OK
It is time to move to a more intensive test

THIS is a little involved, and it is vital that you watch the results all the time.
FAILURE to do so, could result in damage to your CPU
If you follow the advice carefully it is SAFE.


Please note that I cannot guarantee the safety of running this program, on your computer, all it takes is for you to leave it for just minutes and you could return to find it has shutdown and will not boot.
That risk is SMALL but it does exist.
So the choice must be yours.

I do not mean to scare you, but it would be wrong of me not to warn you.

1. RETURN the graphics to the card connection
If you set BIOS to run the integrated graphics as the primary display reset them to the card.
If of course you took the card out - then put it back before the BIOS setting.

2. Download Speedfan
http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php

run the software and check it is showing CPU temperatures.


2. Go here and download Prime95 from the link
https://www.mersenne.org/download/#stresstest
windows 64 bit top download


IMPORTANT
GO HERE and read it carefully please before starting PRIME
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/16474-prime95-stress-test-your-cpu.html

Please run the first option Small FFTs ram not tested.
NOTE IT RUNS UNTIL YOU STOP IT.
Keep your eye on the temps, as warned on the link above from tenforums, (I also work on that site.) and as mentioned by me above.
Set Prime to run the test shown on the link

Finally for this post - as I said Please do read first, run and watch as I said.
There is no rush to run the software we are on post 87.
Follow as above and you will be OK
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,677
how long - as on the link I sent please - highlighted in BLUE on the note at the top of the guide.
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/16474-prime95-stress-test-your-cpu.html
Run Prime95 for up to three hours, unless errors occur sooner. Depending on temperatures feel fee to run the test for longer to thoroughly test overclock or system stability.
If it finds errors before then it is no use continuing
If it does not find errors and KEEPING a close eye on temps - as above two to three hours.
Therefore perhaps not NOW depending on the time in your part of the world

I did not know there were smallest and small - the one that fits as on the link please.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top