1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

When adding HDD SMBus Controller Driver needed?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Kazna3, Oct 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kazna3

    Kazna3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Hi all.

    I've posted in a few places, regarding this problem which has evolved from my faulty OS on another PC to now adding that hardrive to this PC to enable me to retrieve the data on it before formatting and reinstalling XP on it.
    So far many of my tech friends and other IT forum mods are stumped on what it can be.

    one of them kindly pointed me to this forum. I hope someone can help.

    I know you may hate reading, but without someone reading of these two links you wouldn't know what has transpired, and what exactly has been tried and tested. Even screenshots are there, included.

    Please read specifically
    THIS

    and

    THIS

    One of them 10 pages, with the link to the 9th page because I believe it gives a sufficient introduction from the start of my current problems and all I have tested/done and the other is about a page now.

    Two computers in connection here. One of them is this (perfectly functionable) and the other has a faulty OS that gives blue screens and REGISTRY_ERRORS where nothing has worked so I'm going to format its HDD, after I can retrieve some vital data.

    This computer:

    ECS K7SOM+ version 7.5C
    Here: http://www.motherboard.cz/mb/ecs/K7SOM75C.htm

    Here's my SiS740/962L chipset: http://www.measham.force9.co.uk/advent/pc/3519.htm

    1300MHz AMD Duron
    Windows XP Pro SP2

    My this system is 40GB HDD Maxtor 4D040H2 ATA-100 5400RPM

    My other system has a 80GB HDD is Maxtor ATA-133 7200RPM DiamondMax Plus 9.
    Here its exactly this one: http://www.memory-express.co.uk/ind...r=2006-0927-428

    The mobo its taken out from is this, the LS with integrated LAN:
    http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produ...ail.php?UID=453

    I am trying to connect the 80GB HDD to this computer with the 40GB HDD.
    I have been connecting it to the Slave connectors on the UDMA IDE cable which runs from the mobo to the HDD. I have even tried the CDRW cable but to no avail. Jumper is set to Slave on it by removal of it totally.

    I have tried everything but keep getting SMBus Controller Driver needed yellow icons in Device Manager under "Other devices" and the computer IS detecting the HDD but not showing it in My Computer or giving any info on it anywhere, such as size (screenshots in first link) - just squares as the name under Disk drives.

    I need to connect it to be able to retreive the data on it before wiping it clean.

    Please can somebody help with anything here!

    Await your replies, anxiously (this has taken froever)
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. SacsTC

    SacsTC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
    Without having to go through all you have done previously:
    1: set both drives to cable select.
    2: Put the drive you want to boot from at the end of the cable.
    3: Put secondary drive to the center connection on the cable.
     
  4. Kazna3

    Kazna3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Cheers.

    I've tried leaving the main bootup one on Master and the added one as Slave, adding to its grey Slave connector.
    Same result.

    I'll try what you've said now & keep you updated.
     
  5. SacsTC

    SacsTC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
  6. Kazna3

    Kazna3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks!

    I've just tried cable select and you know, the mobo and Device manager says its functioning properly and its being detected?

    Yet its not showing up in My Computer nor any info of it is accessible anywhere.

    I thought it was 120GB limit - if thats definite then that is why its not being detected!

    Because Belarc, Everest, CPU-Z give the mobo as K7SOM+ version 1.0 while on the mobo its says printed K7SOM+ V 7.5C

    So I was confused - but it looks a little different to that one in the link pic...

    Thank you anyway. If you have any idea's as how to access it with this mobo, then please let me know.
     
  7. jephree

    jephree

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    218
    Basically it is not seeing a formatted drive. It is seeing a blank.

    Do the [][][][][][][][][][] symbols still appear under the Device Manger: Maxtor [][][][][][][] etc. ?
     
  8. jephree

    jephree

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    218
    How is it seen under Disk Management?
     
  9. Kazna3

    Kazna3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Ahoi Jephree

    Yes I can still see them

    No Maxtor text beside it.. just [][][][][][][][][] etc

    Here:
    [​IMG]


    I just found out, the K7SOM+ 1.0 is the same board as the K7SOM+ 7.5C!!!

    Pfff these foolish jargons for money and marketing - deceptive
     
  10. Kazna3

    Kazna3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Like this...

    [​IMG]

    Nothing comes up!
     
  11. jephree

    jephree

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    218
    Logical Disk Manager service depends on Plug and Play service and Remote
    Procedure Call (RPC).

    Make sure that both are set to Automatic and started.


    Open Services...
    Start | Run | Type: services.msc | Click OK |
    Scroll down to and double click Plug and Play |
    Set startup type to Automatic | Click Apply |
    Click the Start button | When Plug and Play starts click OK


    Repeat for Remote Procedure Call (RPC), Logical Disk Manager.


    Scroll down to and double click Logical Disk Manager Administrative Service
    |
    Set startup type to Automatic | Click Apply |
    Click the Start button | When it starts click OK |
    Close Services
     
  12. Kazna3

    Kazna3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Many thanks Jephree.

    They already are on those settings - Automatic and started.
     
  13. jephree

    jephree

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    218
    Did you drill down through the RPC to the Logical Disk Manager?

    This is a very strange new twist of affairs.

    If you boot without the slave drive does Disk Management show up?
     
  14. Kazna3

    Kazna3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    "Did you drill down through the RPC to the Logical Disk Manager?"

    Yes - I checked all.

    If I boot without the slave drive.. I don't know as I haven't tried lately. I'll check it now and let you know.

    As I do this I quick question, can adding Diskeeper Lite be the cause here?
     
  15. jephree

    jephree

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    218
    Possibly. I don't know the software. At this point in a problem I would remove all variables.

    You also got a response at alt.comp.hardware

    Perhaps I should retreat to my usual lairs as I was hoping others would have ideas for you.

    Anyway you know where to find me and I hope you can resolve this ASAP.
     
  16. Kazna3

    Kazna3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Jephree you've been tremendous help and input!

    Just to fill in, before I switched off to remove the HDD I checked it again. Now I've just checked it again... Both occurrences I received the same error, although it differed from before:

    [​IMG]

    I don't really understand it to be honest.
     
  17. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/510772