1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Where can I get to Internet Explorer "properties"?

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by hotskates, Oct 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hotskates

    hotskates Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6,375
    How do I find Internet Explorer "Properties" so that I can format the page to show the "status bar" each time I dial up the internet. The status bar used to always be there and now I have to check the box every time if I want to use the status bar.
     
  2. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    Right click IE and click on Properties.
     
  3. hotskates

    hotskates Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6,375
    I tried that earlier today and got properties, but tht didn't help accomplish my goal, and that was: how can I format my IE to keep the status bar showing every time I dial up?
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,849
    First Name:
    Rob
    IE-> View -> check Status Bar.

    I don't think thats the one you mean is it? Can you be a bit more specific. Maybe a screen shot would be useful.
     
  5. hotskates

    hotskates Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6,375
    When I first started this thread, I thought I could set things up through Internet Explorer properties, but once I found how to get there, that wasn't the answer. All I want is for the status bar to show up every time I get on line. Now I have to click status bar every time because it goes away when I disconnect and dial back up.
     
  6. Moby

    Moby

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,709
    have you tried
    In IE, view, check status bar, then view, toolbars, lock toolbar ?
     
  7. hotskates

    hotskates Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6,375
    yeah i did try that yesterday and then went off line and back on and it still didn't show up? I think I've tried everything.??
     
  8. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    The status bar in IE6 on WinXP doesn't remain displayed. If the current IE window has a status bar and you spawn a new window that one won't have a status bar. Here is a fix.

    With (only one) IE open, click View and select: Status Bar.
    Hold down the Ctrl key and click the close button (upper right).
    Open Windows Explorer, click View and select: Status Bar
    Click Tools > Folder Options > View tab
    Click the "Apply to all folders" button

    now there is also a registry fix for this...

    START -> RUN -> REGEDIT.
    the key you are looking for is in...
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main
    Add a NEW STRING VALUE
    Call it Show_StatusBar
    the value is yes
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/169932

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice