Where do I get the Taskbar in wndows 7

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
So you are not referring to right clicking the taskbar and selecting properties?
 

sportman13

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 14, 2005
Messages
238
yes I am referring to right clicking the taskbar and selecting properties I get turn system icons on and off can not get taakbar feature ?
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,215
You are right clocking the white triangle, when you should be right clicking any blank space the taskbar itself.
 

sportman13

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 14, 2005
Messages
238
I am right clicking a blank space in the taskbar I clicked on properties can not get custimized taskbar ?
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,215
Can you post a screen shot of what you do get?
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
9,028
In the bottom left corner of the screen is the Start Orb or Start button. Right click on it, you'll get a context menu popup with just two options. Click on Properties, and you get the Taskbar and Start Menu Properties dialog.
Taskbar.png
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
In attachment I've circled (at the bottom) the Start orb and an empty part of the Task Bar. Right clicking either and choosing Properties should give the page shown, except that when starting from the Taskbar the Taskbar tab (circled at top left) will be selected.

EDIT: I knew that was gonna happen! At least our pictures are slightly different. :)
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
Of course we do not mind your questions. We can always ignore them if we don't like them. :)
 

sportman13

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 14, 2005
Messages
238
I am using windows 7 areo I llike windows classic look is their a way to get windows clasicc theme and aero
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top