1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Which is better? Dual Channel or more RAM?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Mouse_Nightshirt, Feb 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mouse_Nightshirt

    Mouse_Nightshirt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hi there.

    In my machine at the moment, I have a bit of a mishmash of RAM, (A 512MB PC2100 stick, a 256MB PC2100 stick and a 256MB PC3200 stick) and I decided I needed a RAM boost. I plonked out and got a PC3200 Dual Channel kit (totalling 1gig).

    Now the question is, what is the best config here? I have a few in mind:

    Dual Channel totalling 1 gig (2x 512MB PC3200)
    Single Channel totalling 1.25 gig (2x 512MB PC3200 + 1x 256MB PC3200)
    Single Channel totalling 1.75 gig (2x 512MB PC3200 + 1x 256MB PC3200 + 1x 512MB PC2100)

    Which of these is the best. The rig itself is mainly for gaming with an occasional penchant for Photoshop and Flash.

    Any opinions greatly appreciated!
     
  2. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    we need to know the spec on your motherboard
     
  3. Mouse_Nightshirt

    Mouse_Nightshirt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Intel D865PERL

    Is compatible with everything I've listed above.
     
  4. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    I would go with the Dual Channel totalling 1 gig
     
  5. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    The second option wont affect the dual channel setup, as it is the same ram.
    The third option is no good, all the other ram will run to the slowest ram speed ie PC2100
     
  6. Mouse_Nightshirt

    Mouse_Nightshirt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    The second setup isnt the same RAM - they're different sizes (256 and 512) - its refused to run in Dual channel with that setup.

    Thanks for the help by the way :)
     
  7. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    I second the dual channel 1 gig solution...
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/543773

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice