1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

which o/s is it now vista or 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by ron24151, Apr 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ron24151

    ron24151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    I have a gateway w/ vista premium 64 bit on it, upgraded to windows 7 premium 32 bit. so now what is it know as?

    do i look for programs that work w/ what o/s and at 32 or 64 bit.. when i down load drivers which one 32 or 64....

    so what do i exactly have now?

    thanks
    ron
     
  2. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    If you installed Windows 7 32 bit, you have a 32 bit operating system and need 32 bit drivers
     
  3. ron24151

    ron24151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    if you up grade from 64 vista to a 32 7 im am now 32 bit o/s?
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    The "upgrade" from Vista 64-bit to Windows 7 32-bit wiped out the entire Vista 64-bit operating system. It's as if it never existed. You now have a 32-bit operating system.
     
  5. ron24151

    ron24151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    now is threr a way to go back to vista 64/

    and upgrade w/ the 64 bit 7 upgrade.

    so which would be better 32 0r 64 7?

    any benefits to either?

    thanks
     
  6. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Yes, there's a way to "go back". You would again completely wipe out the existing Windows 7 install and do a clean install of Vista. Then you could upgrade in place to Windows 7 64-bit. Why did you install Windows 7 32-bit in the first place rather than 64-bit?
     
  7. ron24151

    ron24151 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Some one i knew did it because more programs work w/ 32 instead of 64, like adobe flash doesnt work w/ 64 and my printers, no updated drivers yet.. and so on..

    why do I have on my start up menu there are 2 e for internet one has 64 at the end, so why..

    thanks
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    40,087
    I have no problem with flash and I run win7 enterprise 64bit.

    I think the very first thing you need to do is to decide which os you want ie vista or win7. Then we can proceed to do the install.
     
  9. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    Most of the users do report issues with Flash player on 64 bit windows
     
  10. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    The poster is probably referring to the incompatibilities between Internet Explorer 64-bit and Flash.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920136

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice