Which rams will work on my mobo. Hp compaq 6000 pro sff

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

legendaryman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2014
Messages
20
I will attach pictures, kindly check and tell, is all this rams are same like timings etc. The samsung is currently running on my pc. My hp compact 6000pro small form factor . IMG_20180811_001612.jpg IMG-20180819-WA0001.jpg IMG-20180819-WA0002.jpg
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,394
What's the operating system and make and mode of the PC please?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,705
HP Compaq 6000 Pro Small Form Factor PC (support site)
According to its product specifications section, its motherboard has 4 DIMM slots and supports a maximum of 16 GB of DDR3-1333(PC3-10600) RAM.

You appear to have one 2 GB DDR3-1066(PC3-8500) module and two 2 GB DDR3-1333(PC3-10600) modules, and they all appear to be unbuffered, non-ECC modules.
All 3 of those modules should install and work okay in that computer, but they will all run at the speed of the slowest module - the DDR3-1066(PC3-8500).

If you currently have only 2 GB of RAM in that computer, increasing it to 6 GB should noticeably increase snappiness and performance.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

OverTallman

Jacky
Joined
Oct 10, 2016
Messages
421
HP Compaq 6000 Pro Small Form Factor PC (support site)
According to its product specifications section, its motherboard has 4 DIMM slots and supports a maximum of 16 GB of DDR3-1333(PC3-10600) RAM.

According to your 3 images, you have one 2 GB DDR3-1066(PC3-8500) module and two 2 GB DDR3-1333(PC3-10600) modules.
All 3 of those modules should install and work okay in that computer, but they will all run at the speed of the slowest module - the Samsung brand one.

----------------------------------------------------------------
Which isn't a problem as the chipset supports DDR3 1066MHz at max anyway.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,394
Whoops, sorry. I just realized it was in the title. However, it's an old machine and I doubt Windows 10 came preloaded. What was the original operating system?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,705
K:
According to its specs, it originally came with Windows XP or Windows Vista 32-bit.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,394
The reason I'm asking these questions is because the original poster was running a non-genuine version of XP back in 2014 and it appears to me that this is likely the same machine so we'll need to verify if this installation is genuine before proceeding.

Please open an Elevated Command Prompt window (on the Start screen, type "Command" - a Command Prompt icon will appear, right-click on it and select Run as Administrator) then at the prompt, type the following (be sure to include the spaces):

Licensingdiag.exe -report %userprofile%\desktop\report.txt -log %userprofile%\desktop\repfiles.cab

After running the command, two files will appear on your desktop, report.txt and repfiles.cab. Please open the report.txt file in Notepad and copy and paste the contents here. The repfiles.cab is only a backup file and can be ignored for the time being.
 

legendaryman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2014
Messages
20
@flavallee
Thanks for your reply.
One more thing, does ram slows down after over the usage of years, those rams are 6 to 7 years old and running, this guys also provide replacement warranty, so no issues.
I do not use desktop.all the time, my usage is only for next three months to run vm ware for running multiple os, to practice mcse server 2012.
Should i go for one new 4gb ram..or they are fine. I fear there may be lag or something...i do not spend much money for something which stay idle after 2,3months.. And does this processor is able to run vmware with 3 os inside simultaneously, 6gb would be enough.
 
Last edited:

legendaryman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2014
Messages
20
No, its genuine windows it activated automatically window 10 pro. And the mobo came with windows 7 out box. I installed genuine widows 7 and it got activated after reboot. I am on my android now,i will post those files soon.
 

legendaryman

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 20, 2014
Messages
20
The reason I'm asking these questions is because the original poster was running a non-genuine version of XP back in 2014 and it appears to me that this is likely the same machine so we'll need to verify if this installation is genuine before proceeding.

Please open an Elevated Command Prompt window (on the Start screen, type "Command" - a Command Prompt icon will appear, right-click on it and select Run as Administrator) then at the prompt, type the following (be sure to include the spaces):

Licensingdiag.exe -report %userprofile%\desktop\report.txt -log %userprofile%\desktop\repfiles.cab

After running the command, two files will appear on your desktop, report.txt and repfiles.cab. Please open the report.txt file in Notepad and copy and paste the contents here. The repfiles.cab is only a backup file and can be ignored for the time being.
OK, we'll be waiting.
here is the log
post deleted , i feel it might contain private information as cookiegal has verified already
 
Last edited:

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,394
It is indeed showing that the operating system is genuine. Thank you for posting the requested report.

Anyone who feels they can help please feel free to proceed.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top