1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Which rams will work on my mobo. Hp compaq 6000 pro sff

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by legendaryman, Aug 19, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. legendaryman

    legendaryman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    I will attach pictures, kindly check and tell, is all this rams are same like timings etc. The samsung is currently running on my pc. My hp compact 6000pro small form factor . IMG_20180811_001612.jpg IMG-20180819-WA0001.jpg IMG-20180819-WA0002.jpg
     
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,026
    What's the operating system and make and mode of the PC please?
     
  3. legendaryman

    legendaryman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Windows 10 pro, running core2duo
     
  4. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,026
    Please answer this part of the question as well.
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,821
    First Name:
    Frank
    HP Compaq 6000 Pro Small Form Factor PC (support site)
    According to its product specifications section, its motherboard has 4 DIMM slots and supports a maximum of 16 GB of DDR3-1333(PC3-10600) RAM.

    You appear to have one 2 GB DDR3-1066(PC3-8500) module and two 2 GB DDR3-1333(PC3-10600) modules, and they all appear to be unbuffered, non-ECC modules.
    All 3 of those modules should install and work okay in that computer, but they will all run at the speed of the slowest module - the DDR3-1066(PC3-8500).

    If you currently have only 2 GB of RAM in that computer, increasing it to 6 GB should noticeably increase snappiness and performance.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2018
    AmateurJohn and legendaryman like this.
  6. OverTallman

    OverTallman

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    421
    First Name:
    Jacky
    Which isn't a problem as the chipset supports DDR3 1066MHz at max anyway.
     
    legendaryman likes this.
  7. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,026
    Whoops, sorry. I just realized it was in the title. However, it's an old machine and I doubt Windows 10 came preloaded. What was the original operating system?
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,821
    First Name:
    Frank
    K:
    According to its specs, it originally came with Windows XP or Windows Vista 32-bit.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2018
    legendaryman likes this.
  9. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,026
    The reason I'm asking these questions is because the original poster was running a non-genuine version of XP back in 2014 and it appears to me that this is likely the same machine so we'll need to verify if this installation is genuine before proceeding.

    Please open an Elevated Command Prompt window (on the Start screen, type "Command" - a Command Prompt icon will appear, right-click on it and select Run as Administrator) then at the prompt, type the following (be sure to include the spaces):

    Licensingdiag.exe -report %userprofile%\desktop\report.txt -log %userprofile%\desktop\repfiles.cab

    After running the command, two files will appear on your desktop, report.txt and repfiles.cab. Please open the report.txt file in Notepad and copy and paste the contents here. The repfiles.cab is only a backup file and can be ignored for the time being.
     
  10. legendaryman

    legendaryman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    @flavallee
    Thanks for your reply.
    One more thing, does ram slows down after over the usage of years, those rams are 6 to 7 years old and running, this guys also provide replacement warranty, so no issues.
    I do not use desktop.all the time, my usage is only for next three months to run vm ware for running multiple os, to practice mcse server 2012.
    Should i go for one new 4gb ram..or they are fine. I fear there may be lag or something...i do not spend much money for something which stay idle after 2,3months.. And does this processor is able to run vmware with 3 os inside simultaneously, 6gb would be enough.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2018
  11. legendaryman

    legendaryman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    No, its genuine windows it activated automatically window 10 pro. And the mobo came with windows 7 out box. I installed genuine widows 7 and it got activated after reboot. I am on my android now,i will post those files soon.
     
  12. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,026
    OK, we'll be waiting.
     
  13. legendaryman

    legendaryman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    here is the log
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2018
  14. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,026
    It is indeed showing that the operating system is genuine. Thank you for posting the requested report.

    Anyone who feels they can help please feel free to proceed.
     
  15. legendaryman

    legendaryman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    20
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1214664

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice