1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Why am I not seeing these?

Discussion in 'Site Help & Feedback' started by rameam, Aug 14, 2005.

Advertisement
  1. rameam

    rameam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    I don't know if that's what it is or not. What do you see in my last post? Do you see a ; followed by a ( , or do you see the smily. I see the characters, not the smily. (I copied that from another post on this website.)

    It really doesn't bother me, I was just curious why some smilies are normal, and others are just the characters as in the example.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    If you have smilies disabled, the :) and :D and the like show up as text.
     
  3. Telstar

    Telstar

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    791
    Soooo, John...I hope yours are disabled by choice.

    :rolleyes:
     
  4. rameam

    rameam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Okay, I see the smilies in Telstar's post, but not JohnWill's. Is that because his are turned off. Is that why the smilies do not show up in some posts but do in others?
     
  5. Telstar

    Telstar

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    791
    Yeah, I simply quoted JohnWill and then edited it just to show his (smilie) text
    and, as you say, they show up as smilies in our replies.
    I have to think the reason we see the "text only" in his reply and not the smilies is
    that he must have turned them off when he composed his reply.
    Otherwise, they would show up as smilies and not the text we see in his reply.
    Try clearing your Cache' (Firefox) or Temp Internet Files (IE).
    Seems it should be consistent one way or the other and not, as you say,
    "why some smilies are normal and others show the text" (I paraphrase).

    :)
     
  6. rameam

    rameam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    PHP:
    Try clearing your Cache' (Firefox) or Temp Internet Files (IE).


    I use 3 different cleaners. I assume they are cleaning all those temp files.
     
  7. Telstar

    Telstar

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    791
    Yep, but only when you have that box checked in the Options of the
    particular cleaner(s) you use.

    e.g. CCleaner>Windows(tab)>Internet Explorer>Temporary Internet Files

    :)
     
  8. rameam

    rameam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Okay. Thanks.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/390432