1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Why can't I connect to http://192.168.0.1

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rpage, Dec 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rpage

    rpage Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    I am trying to connect to http://192.168.0.1 so I can change settings on my router but I always get the error page:

    The page cannot be displayed
    The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

    Pleae anyone what do I do to solve this?
     
  2. GRudger

    GRudger

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    355
    I had the same problem. I think it was my firewall and/or my modem that was doing it.
     
  3. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Did you verify that's the correct address for your router? This information is in the documentation for the router.
     
  4. DERALAAND

    DERALAAND

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    85
    192.168.1.1
    192.168.1.100
    192.168.2.100
     
  5. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    DERALAAND,

    Could you clarify what to do with the the IP addresses:

    192.168.1.1
    192.168.1.100
    192.168.2.100
     
  6. DERALAAND

    DERALAAND

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    85
    Bob,

    Last week I went to friends house because of networking issues (just got dsl and a router and couldn't make it work) Of course I donned my cape and tights and flew over there. I couldn't figure the thing out either . He wound up spending some time with tech support Linksys/India (joke) and after going through the normal set-up stuff (done and redone 10 times) Tech support finally had him change the IP for the router from the default to 192.168.2.100
    Then everything worked

    Sorry about the crappy answer it was 1:30 a.m. and I was needing sleep but my fingers kept clicking and typing (only free time without interuption from others)

    "D"
     
  7. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    DERALAAND,

    But don't you need to be able to access your router in order to be able to change anything? It doesn't sound like they can even get that far.

    rpage,

    1. What IP address is the computer getting?
    2. If it is not something like 192.168.0.x, then either the router is not set up for DHCP or the connection to it is not working. If this is the case, try manually configuring a workstation with something like 192.168.0.2 and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
     
  8. DERALAAND

    DERALAAND

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    85
    we, first need to know what router this person is using.....

    "D"
     
  9. rtriebes

    rtriebes

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    D-Link Dl-604
     
  10. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    rpage,

    Rather than all the guessing going on, can you provide the IP information on your computer

    Start / Run / CMD (or command if Win9x)

    then

    IPCONFIG /all

    At least provide the IP address of the computer and gateway IP.
     
  11. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Bob, this thread is over two years old, and the poster hasn't even been here since January of 2005.
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Bob's traveling in a time warp. :D

    I think we'll close this one, I think it's pointless to keep it open.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/308892