1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Why can't I stay logged in

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by ret2go, Oct 4, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ret2go

    ret2go Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    I had to reformat my PC about a month ago, after reinstalling I can't stay logged into my forums all the time. What I mean is when you sign into a forum you can check the box that says stay logged in, by checking it your logged in indefinately even after I reboot. Now when I check that box I can only stay logged in until I have to reboot then I have to go back and log in again after rebooting. BEfore when checking those boxes I was logged in for months without doing anything. This is annoying cos I belong to over 12 forums and its a pain having to login after every reboot. Can you help please
    Holley
     
  2. e-liam

    e-liam

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,244
    Hi ret2go, and welcome to TSG.. :)

    This should sort the problem out. Go to Start | Settings | Control Panel | Internet Options and click the Advanced tab. Scroll down to the Security settings and check to see if the Empty Temporary Internet files folder when browser is closed is checked. If so, uncheck it.

    You may also want to download roboform. There is a free version and also one to buy. Go for the free one. Follow the instructions to set it up, and you'll never need to worry about this problem, when you occasionally clean your temporary internet cache in the future.

    Cheers

    Liam
     
  3. lee99

    lee99

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    i see that you have to buy the programme that you pointed out and as i am tight i do not want to pay for it. is there any other reason that my p.c. will be doing this.
    thanks in advance
     
  4. e-liam

    e-liam

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,244
    Hi Lee,

    The next thing to do is to check your security settings, as they may be too high. Go to Start | Settings | Control Panel | Internet Options and click the Privacy tab. The level of privacy should be set at Medium High (the default level).

    If you have it set at High or Block all Cookies then that will mean that a cookie (a small text file that remembers your information, for the next time you visit a web site) sent to you will be blocked.

    Concerning Roboform, you have two options (see attached image) the left hand one is free. I use it and so do many people here. (y) Don't worry Lee, apart from it being against forum rules to advertise a commercial product, I wouldn't do it anyway. There are plenty of good programmers out there that produce fantastic stuff for free. So why pay..???? :D If I can find something good for free, I tell everyone..(y) :)

    Cheers

    Liam
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ret2go

    ret2go Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    I don't have a button that says privacy
     
  6. putasolution

    putasolution

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,823
    Which version of IE are you running? It sounds like you are running IE 5.0 or 5.5
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/169405