1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Why do I have to keep repairing IE 5.5?

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by outatime, Jan 28, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. outatime

    outatime Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    I go to surf the web and it says page not able to be displayed. So I try another page, etc, etc. I figured out that by repairing IE 5.5 it fixes the problem but it comes back. What would cause this ? BTW I am using Win 98 with dial up.
     
  2. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    outatime
    It is highly unusual the IE would become corrupt or have base settings changes that quickly and that often without having assistance.
    Try these items:

    1) Do a full Free online virus scan from Housecalls and allow it to assist you if it finds something. Also let us know what it finds if anything.

    2) Do a full Spyware scan by downloading AdAware 5.0 version 5.62 from http://www.lsfileserv.com/downloads.html Also download the most recent reflist to.
    Once downloaded unzip and setup AdAware. Then unzip and copy the new reflist to the new AdAware folder replacing the old reflist. Now click to start the AdAware exe Icon to run.
    If Any programs are found do not remove them yet......Post back its findings first so we can have a look.

    3) If there is no spyware or viruses present then lets see if a program running in background is causing this. Go to start\run and type in MSconfig and hit enter. Once there select the startup tab up top. Uncheck all the boxes except. Systray, Scanregistry, Loadpowerprofiles (both occurances), and your antivirus programs. Click apply, click OK and restart your system.
    Check the box that will show up on desktop after restart "Selective startup".

    Now see if problem is occuring and let us know for further instructions.

    Dave
     
  3. outatime

    outatime Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    I already ran Norton 2002 on IE and found nothing. I did this before you suggestion. I will try the other stuff and let you know.



    Shawn
     
  4. outatime

    outatime Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    I unchecked everything in the startup box like you said.

    I also downloaded adware and ran it and it found some stuff but after clearing it all out I still have the same problem.

    This really is annoying because not only do I have to repair IE, it won't remember my signature in hotmail. It is checked to show it but it won't put it on outgoing messages.
     
  5. Brooks

    Brooks Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,323
    Try uninstalling it.

    What you will need to do first, is to open IE, and go to file, import and export and export your bookmarks to a file and your cookies to a file.

    Then go to this website and download and run the following program http://www.98lite.net/ieradicator.html

    This will completely erase IE from your system. Now you can reinstall IE as a clean install and import your favorites and cookies back.

    You can download version 5.5 sp2 of IE from here.

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp
     
  6. outatime

    outatime Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks I will try that out and post my finding.


    Shawn
     
  7. outatime

    outatime Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    I used the eradicator and deleted IE. I re-installed IE 6.0 and it still does the same thing. Also now when I restart the computer, it gives me an error can't find showdesktop.scf. It looks in windows/system and still doesn't see it. Now what ?



    Also I'm having a problem with my signature I made in hotmail. On my computer at home, it never shows up. However if I use the one at work, It does. Would this have anything to do with my problem or is this a seperate problem all together?
     
  8. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,009
    Hiya

    For the Page cannot be displayed, have a look at this:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q241344

    For the showdesktop.scf:

    If you accidentally delete the Show Desktop shortcut from the taskbar's Quick Launch toolbar, here's how to restore it: In C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch, create a new text file with the following contents:

    [Shell]
    Command=
    IconFile=explorer.exe,3
    [Taskbar]
    Command=ToggleDesktop

    Save the file as ShowDesktop.SCF. This will put the shortcut back on your Quick Launch toolbar.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  9. johnpaul

    johnpaul

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    909
    davey,

    I have Load Power Profile unchecked in my Startup tab of MSCONFIG and it seems to make no difference. Why is that?

    JP
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/66849

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice