1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Why do I have to reboot to connect to DSL

Discussion in 'Networking' started by DeaconBlues, Aug 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DeaconBlues

    DeaconBlues Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    I recently did a clean install of XP Home. My Bellsouth DSL service is up and running just fine, but if I'm not online for an hour or so, I'm unable to reconnect to the internet. I have to restart Windows to get back on.

    I have done full system scans with AVG anitvirus, Ad-Aware, and Spybot. No spyware or viruses found. I'm not running the Bellsouth Connection Manager software because it causes more problems than it solves. Before my XP install, I had been running without Bellsouth's software for two years with no problem (under Windows ME). I have no problem with my service now, except for having to reboot after a period of inactivity.

    I had been advised by another Bellsouth user to set my modem (an ethernet, Westell Wirespeed), to "always on." I tried this, but I still loose the connection. Any ideas?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Perhaps you should stick a router in the middle. :)

    Nothing comes to mine for you to check, it's odd that you'd have to reboot.

    The next time it's disconnected, try this:

    Open a command prompt and type:

    IPCONFIG /RELEASE

    IPCONFIG /RENEW

    See if that brings it back to life.
     
  3. DeaconBlues

    DeaconBlues Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    40

    Thanks, I'll try that. Now I just have to wait for it to disconnect.
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I'm not that familiar with DSL, but could it possibly have anything to do with incoming calls?

    If that is a stupid question, please disregard this post :D
     
  5. DeaconBlues

    DeaconBlues Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    Well I had the opportunity to try this, and had strange results. I was unable to connect to the internet with Internet Explorer or Outlook Express. When I used IPCONFIG, Zone Alarm popped up to grant or deny access. I granted access and the IPCONFIG reported all 0.0's for DNS and IP. Then IPCONFIG/RENEW reported actual numbers. But, I still couldn't connect with IE or OE. I had to restart Windows again.

    So IPCONFIG was able to go online, but none of my applications could.
     
  6. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Can you post the IP information. That would include the IP address, Subnet Mask, Gateway and DNS IP addresses.

    Some basic PING tests would be:

    Can you ping the IP address of your router
    Can you ping an external site by IP address ( e.g. ping 199.181.164.1 )
    Can you ping an external site by name ( e.g. ping www.yahoo.com )

    Also are you directly connected to the modem or using a router. If directly connected, are you using a USB or Ethernet connection to the modem.

    ===

    From someone else's previous post, DSL stands for "Digital Subscriber Line". It is one of the more common ways people are using to get high speed Internet access. The other would be Cable. This is assuming most folks don't use T1's etc.
     
  7. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    Is this connections using ethernet or USB? NIC's can go bad and USB is pretty much unreliable.
     
  8. The_AcE

    The_AcE

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    not sure about that.. back 2 year ago.. when i had my dsl modem, it was connected with USB... and was reliable... till i change my network configuration to use a router instead of a HUB..
     
  9. DeaconBlues

    DeaconBlues Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    I am able to ping all things you mentioned, when I'm up and running, I'll have to try it the next time I loose connection. I appologize for long delays in my responses, I have to wait to loose my connection to try out everyone's suggestions. Wow, I'm actually complaining about being connected.

    I am not using a router, I'm going straight to the modem through Ethernet.
     
  10. DocShock

    DocShock

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    205
    I had a similar problem a while back when using a router. If I left the computer idle for a while I would have to restart to connect again.

    What I had to do was uninstall Zone Alarm b/c it was conflicting with my router. After that it worked fine, and since the router is a hardware firewall I don't regret getting rid of zone alarm, plus I still the Windows firewall.
     
  11. DeaconBlues

    DeaconBlues Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    Hoo boy, I've been waiting for someone to suggest Zone Alarm might be the culprit. One of the conflicts with Bellsouth's Connection Manager software was a conflict with Zone Alarm. I really like Zone Alarm but you've had good protection with XP's firewall? I think I'll try running without Zone Alarm for a while and see what happens. Makes me nervous, though.

    By the way, in regards to your sig... Val Kilmer rules! "Why Johnny Ringo, you look like someone just walked on your grave."
     
  12. DocShock

    DocShock

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    205
    I've tested my ports on Sheilds up and all are invisible, (except one, but it's closed) so I'm hoping the router's hardware firewall combined w/ XP's software is doing the trick.

    I like Zone Alarm as well, but it just got to be too much of a pain restarting (sometimes 2 to 3 times) to connect.
     
  13. Gluhwein

    Gluhwein

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Guys! I was experiencing the same problem and going to Verizon's DSL website offered no solutions. Then I did a Google search and didn't find this specific problem until page 2 of the search. Followed Doc's advice and everything seems cool again. So my router's firewall and Microsoft's should be enough protection?
     
  14. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi and welcome.

    I too, a long time ago, uninstalled ZA as it slowed my system down to a crawl. I use XP firewall along with the router and everything is fine.

    NOW YOU MUST have an anti virus program running too. And ALWAYS practice safe surfing.
     
  15. DocShock

    DocShock

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    205
    I've been fine w/ MS firewall and my router - all ports are invisible or closed.

    Go to shields up and check your system if your curious.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/394079